Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Reply
LynCV
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2008

New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 1 of 15
(16,366 Views)
I recently ordered a new QIP6416-2 and its not recieving remote commands.

Any help?
14 REPLIES 14
retiredme
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 2 of 15
(16,331 Views)
There are several possibilities including improper setup, but let's assume that is OK. First, be sure to set the remote to operate the STB and not something else (easy to accidentally bump a button).  Try the buttons manually on the front of the STB to confirm signals are going to the TV. If those are OK, there could be more technical issues. One that I am experiencing is that my Samsung LCD model 850 TV emits IR interference and often renders the remote useless. If the TV is in "Standard" mode, it works most of the time. If the TV is in "Movie" mode, the remote is totally ineffective. More information on your rig would help. You might also try - shudder - phoning tech support. 
matcarl
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 3 of 15
(16,322 Views)
The original poster is correct, there is a problem. Many people have discussed it recently in another thread. I'm having the problem too. I'm trying to find out if Verizon is working on a fix.
rbc310
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 4 of 15
(16,206 Views)

I have the same problem...its incredibly annoying.  I have to press the remote button 2-3 times before the DVR responds.  I am roughly 12" away, pointing the remote squarely at the front of the box and still no response.  I've tried 4 different remotes, all with the same condition.

That plus the ridiculous on-screen guide make navigation make it feel like Im trying to do everything lefthanded...Its not natural and very frustrating.

 

 

Remote
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2008

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 5 of 15
(15,911 Views)
Dicussed in Many forms, still no fix from Verizon. I believe a law suit on Thumb injurys might make them fix the problem, this first post was back in August that I saw on this problem reported still no solution. I mean really even the tech at my house was disappointed with the way the remote did not work.
hell_ray
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2009

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 6 of 15
(15,582 Views)

Having similar experience with 50" Vizio TV and 7100 STB. After three STBs, VZ tech support has identified an IR interference issue with some TVs and the STB which interferes with the remote function.

No fix yet. Told that the work around was to move the STB and/or reduce the brightness. (less vivid). This is great if you have a spot or the means to reach your wall mounted TV from a remote location with the necessary cables and extentions or if you're OK with abandoning your pricey picture calibration for a lesser one. Migrated from Cablevision last week and had absolutely no remote issues with their Scientific Atlantic box, Hate to go back because the VZ picture quality is better but might just have to.

Can anyone comment on the use of a Remote Extender such as Next Generation?

Teasip
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-03-2009

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 7 of 15
(15,573 Views)
I've had issues with mine to where I would attempt a command and then the whole thing would just freeze.  Last time it happened was last weekend during an end to a recording of one of the football games at a decisive moment (already forgot what the moment was) but regardless, I had to re-boot the whole box to take back control.  This was with both the remote and the front buttons on the HD-DVR.
fiosproblems
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2009

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not receive remote commands

Message 8 of 15
(15,536 Views)

I have the 7104 HD STB for 2 weeks.  The STB remote was working intermittently and often at night not at all. Went through 2 boxes and 7 calls to Verizon. Of course each time I called they asked if I changed the batteries on the remote (YES).  I had two STB's and neither remote was working on the "bad box" but both worked on my other box.

 

Finally tonight I figure out the problem myself. The problem happened mostly in the evening with the TV on...it is IR interference from the Sharp LCD.  If the TV is off the STB works fine (although this is not a great way to actually watch TV). If I use my body as a block between the TV and the STB it works fine.

 

So now I finally diagnosed the problem....but Verizon says there is no solution (except to get a new tv).

 

So I guess after a week of frustration, hours on the phone, and more hours waiting for service technicians, I have to go back to DISH TV.

 

By the way I thought the picture was going to be so good, and HD looks great, but I get a lot of digital breakup in my picture. I am so disappointed.

 

 

 

retiredme
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not receive remote commands

Message 9 of 15
(15,471 Views)
There is one more possible solution which I employed with moderate success back when I had a Samsung model 850 spitting out IR. I had a glass bezel on the TV, which was on a glass stand, with the STB below that - IR had a clear path to the STB. I blocked it with some heavy construction paper/project paper under the TV - in other words, shield the IR input to the STB. This worked for me, mostly.  Good luck. Thank you.
moffett528
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2009

Re: New QIP6416-2 does not recieve remote commands

Message 10 of 15
(15,200 Views)

I had a very similar problem...  Tried different boxes, different remotes, and separated the set-top box from the TV by about 10 ft.  Nothing.  Then I started going through the TV options.  Under the "Advanced Video" options, there is something called, "Enhanced Contrast Ration".  I had turned this "On"...  When I went back and turned it, "Off", all of the funtionality of my set-yop box came back.  My guess is that this is not the only TV function that will cause the box to stop responding, but in my case, this was the cause.

 

I have a new Vizio-XVT, 47", 120Hz LCD TV

 

SV470XVT1A

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.