×

Switch Account

New Viacom HD Channels- In listings, but freezes on 3 of them

New Viacom HD Channels- In listings, but freezes on 3 of them

Reply
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 1 of 6
(5,869 Views)

I live in Boston.

 

The new 6 Viacom HD channels are in my listings.

 

I can go to MTV-HD, CMT-HD without problems, on my cable box AND my tivo.

 

The other 4  (spikeHD, CCHD, VH1HD, etc) go black, and after 3 seconds a 'Type quickcode 8801' message appears.  Doing so, does nothing to help.  I have tried rebooting the cable boxes, and the Tivos, didn't help.

 

I saw someone in CA is having the same problem, *BUT* someone else one town over *IS* seeing all the channels correctly.

 

Verizon guys, what could be the problem?

5 REPLIES 5
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 2 of 6
(5,826 Views)

Anyone?  Bueller, Bueller?

 

I know if I call customer support, they are going to have me try turing it all off again, and on  (I already did).  Then they are going to blame the Tivo's, like they always do.  Then when I tell them for the 5th time, it is on both my cable boxes too, they will say they don't know.

 

I dread the call.  Anyone technical care to help me?

 

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 3 of 6
(5,799 Views)

Phillhu,

 

 

Just FYI everyone will be experiencing this from time to time and its actually already being worked on I may not have an ETA until tomorrow though

Copper Contributor mellis
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 4 of 6
(5,738 Views)
I live just west of Boston and have a similar problem! Mtvhd and Cmthd come in but nick,spike,vh1 and comedy central hd all give me the black screen currently unavailable nonsense!I will be interested to see how this pans out!
Message Edited by mellis on 07-02-2009 01:09 PM
Contributor SgtScruffy
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 5 of 6
(5,726 Views)
I'm having the same problem in Hampton Roads, Virginia.  MTV works (though most stuff looks like SD, and is in 4:3) and Comedy Central and VH1 will either continue to show the previous channel's stuff, or it'll just give me the "channel unavailable" message.
Message Edited by SgtScruffy on 07-02-2009 02:01 PM
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 6 of 6
(5,719 Views)
From what I understand about the problem was we had an issue regarding programming on our side its still being worked on for a few channels.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.