×

Switch Account

No Access to OnDemand

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-26-2020

No Access to OnDemand

Message 1 of 8
(2,761 Views)

Press the On Demand button on remote......Go to Networks....Go to CBS or any network.....Pull up show I want to watch....It tells me NO PROGRAMS available....

What's up ????    Been this way since "NEW" version was released

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2020

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 7 of 8
(1,404 Views)

I had same problem I unplugged the box for 5 minutes and 

then powered it back up and it works.

There must be some type of buffer in the old boxes that causes

them to slow down and then stop working and a quick reboot doesn’t 

clear it!

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2020

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 2 of 8
(2,673 Views)

I am also having problems with access to the new On Demand. Press On Demand button 3-4-5-6 times. Slow to react. When accessed, all content is Pay Per View. Button to "View included content" does not work. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2015

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 3 of 8
(2,575 Views)

Same issue, worked fine before the update. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-03-2018

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 4 of 8
(2,531 Views)

Same issue since the update. Clicking any title just brings up "No programs available" message.

 

Also have noticed that the Information Page no longer comes up when pressing Info button twice. Information Bar comes up at first press and that's it.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-26-2020

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 5 of 8
(1,923 Views)

Having the issue also. Did anyone ever figure out a solution?

Highlighted
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 6 of 8
(1,587 Views)

Support need your geographical location and STB model to diagnose the problem. Please post here so I can relay a message to them.

Thanks

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2020

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 7 of 8
(1,405 Views)

I had same problem I unplugged the box for 5 minutes and 

then powered it back up and it works.

There must be some type of buffer in the old boxes that causes

them to slow down and then stop working and a quick reboot doesn’t 

clear it!

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2020

Re: No Access to OnDemand

Message 8 of 8
(1,180 Views)

This worked for me too!  Thanks!!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.