Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

No Data Connectivity on STB?

SOLVED
Reply
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 11 of 42
(11,985 Views)

Note that bad splitters, particularly ones that don't allow two way communication can cause this.  Otherwise its most likely a bad STB box.  Obviously getting the STB to show its network diagnostics would help confirm the problem.

TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 12 of 42
(11,971 Views)

I have all of your equipment .See diagram att.

My current Router  firmware version is 40.21.24

Staus OK..No new versions available.

All my Tv guides working OK on both STB's

I checked my router screens against the ones you posted and basically they match.

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
electronicnewb
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 13 of 42
(11,952 Views)

My router firmware version is also 40.21.24.

 

I assume my splitters are working and bidirectional, it was provided by Verizon.

 

I bought some coax cable and a new bidirectional splitter off of Amazon and I'll check to see if that's the issue.

electronicnewb
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 14 of 42
(11,932 Views)

So.... I connected a coax from the ONT to a splitter, then directly to the router and the STB. No go.

 

TV guide still isn't working and any other data connection required feature on the STB (Message Center, Pay per view stuff, On demand, Widgets, etc).

 

Is it possible that the issue is on Verizon's end? Whenever I contact customer support, they keep telling me it's a bad STB... (This is my third replacement...)

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 15 of 42
(11,920 Views)

Your internet connections is working?  If so its really not likely to be something outside your home.  Anything else connected to your COAX wiring other than TV's, your STB's, and the router?   E.g and tv antenna amp.   THE ONE odd thing I heard is that your STB Network screen will not come up.

 

Sounds like you went through most of the things that can go worng.  The STB, router, ont and the wiring between them. 

 

 

 

 

electronicnewb
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 16 of 42
(11,913 Views)

Yep, my internet connection has been working for the past 18 months. There's definitely nothing else in my coax wiring, I've connected the ONT coax output to a splitter, then the splitter to the STB and router. I just haven't gotten around to trying to get it fixed because it's not really a major issue, but it would be a nice thing to have, especially ordering pay per view stuff.

 

Is there a way to directly connect the STB to my router to force network connection onto the STB?

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 17 of 42
(11,904 Views)

The standard ethernet connector is not active on any STB except the Arris  IP1100.  They all use MOCA, and even the IP1100 can.  For that reason the coax must be connected between the router, and all the STB's and any splitters and barrels must be two way and preferably at least pass 2000 kHz. 
Note the path that is not working is the STB, through the coax wiring to the router.

 

I don't know if you ever posted your STB model and the Software level it is running.  I don't think you can get software updates if the MOCA connection is not working.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 18 of 42
(11,896 Views)

OP said it is a 7100.

Does VOD work?

Maybe try a factory reset of router to see if config got messed up somehow?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
electronicnewb
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 19 of 42
(11,882 Views)

I've tried factory reset at least twice and it was a hassle setting up the port forwarding and wi-fi and stuff, so I'd like to avoid doing it a third time. I'm not sure what VOD is, is it video on demand? If so, no it doesn't.

 

Here's the status of the STB and router: http://imgur.com/a/5SVVU

 

I'm not sure how to check the software version it's running, but here's the System Information page of the STB: http://imgur.com/SVa0NzZ (Not sure if unit address is considered private information, like MAC address)

 

Here's a video of the issue I'm having: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHSN1W2A0mo

 

These are the splitters that I've tried:

https://www.amazon.com/Verizon-Splitter-PDI-2WWB-2-0-3-5dB-Screw

https://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-Loss-Splitters-Satellite-MKII/

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0113JAN8K/

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 20 of 42
(11,867 Views)

I'll make the assumption you did a test WITHOUT changing any router settings after a factory "reset".  Verizon does need to set certain rules in order for the STB to work correctly.

 

Very interesting that you have a OLD Motorola box that has been relabeled as ARRIS.  I believe they stopped making the 7100 p1 well before that Motorola division was sold to ARRIS.

 

Would help to set the networks settings page on the box and the software level.  I believe they are both off Menu, Settings, System information and then the info button for network.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title