Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

No Data Connectivity on STB?

SOLVED
Reply
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 21 of 42
(8,905 Views)

As a reference here is my info

QIP 7100-P1

Release  1.10

Build 22.28

Data Obj.Ver. 32.28

VHO ID  3307

Have all Guide Info working.

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 22 of 42
(8,899 Views)

Yes, I did test it without changing anything because at first I thought it was my router causing the issue, so I factory reset for the first time and tested.

 

The box was the third replacement sent by Verizon.

 

After I pressed the Info button on the systems information page, a window pops up with title "Widget" and saying there's no data connectivity and etc.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,945
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 23 of 42
(8,886 Views)

So I went back and looked at your router configs.

I see on one screen it says IP address distribution disabled.

Do you have internet access? Do you have another router doing dhcp?

Or are you using static IPS?

Try turning IP distribution on as stbs need an IP via dhcp to work.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 24 of 42
(8,881 Views)

In the "Network (Home/Office)" DHCP is already set up, which is the main one. When I checked Ethernet/Coax and Wireless Access Point, both have disabled IP distribution.

 

Untitled.png

 

STB already has an IP.

Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 25 of 42
(8,853 Views)

BOTH my STB and STB DVR are working OK with all features of the Program Guide

Here are some screens that I believe lead me to conclude that your QIP 7100 P1 needs to be the culprit of your problem

 

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 26 of 42
(8,852 Views)

Part 2

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 27 of 42
(8,851 Views)

Part 3

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 28 of 42
(8,835 Views)

Here are my screenshots corresponding with what you posted.

1.png2.png3.png

 

Can it really be my STB? This is my third HD STB and I tried out my standard STB too, same issue.

Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,423
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 29 of 42
(8,810 Views)

Noticed a couple of places where our settings are different

DK if this might be causing the prob.

 

Network(Home/Office) Properties

Start IP address:  Yours 192.168.1.4    Mine 192.168.1.2

Connection Properties>Ethernet/Coax Properties

Your Ports 2,3,4   Disconnected

My    Ports 1,4       Disconnected

My Ports 2,3  1000 Mbps   port 5 200 Mbps   all Full Duplex

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,945
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: No Data Connectivity on STB?

Message 30 of 42
(8,773 Views)

None of these should make a difference.

Ports are reporting that you have something connected via Ethernet and poster doesn't.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.