×

Switch Account

No Dolby Surround from Motorola set-top box

No Dolby Surround from Motorola set-top box

Reply
Copper Contributor KennyF
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 1 of 27
(3,725 Views)

For the last week or so -- roughly since the debut of the new FIOS guide -- my set-top box is no longer giving me dolby surround 5.1 audio on HD channels.  I'm only getting stereo.

 

I always got 5.1 dobly digital sound before.  I get 5.1 sound from my other sources (e.g., XBOX 360 and DVD player), so there's nothing wrong with my audio system.

 

I emailed customer support -- and got an answer -- after 4 days! -- saying 

 

"We are unable to address technical support or repair issues in this department and our Fiber Solutions Center cannot respond to you through email communication.You can chat with our Online Technical Support team by visiting our FiOS Technical Support site at the following URL:  http://www22.verizon.com/content/contactus/contactus.htm   But Live Chat is not available!  Grrr!

 

I've tried calling Tech Support -- but have twice been on hold for more than 25 minutes without ever speaking to a human.

 

Immensely frustrated!

 

k

26 REPLIES 26
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,060
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 2 of 27
(3,713 Views)

KennyF,

 

I'm sorry you are having difficulty. An agent with access to your account will reach out to you directly by email, private message in the Forums and/or the billing telephone number on your Verizon account for more information or to help you resolve your issue.

Copper Contributor KennyF
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 3 of 27
(3,695 Views)

Hi ornahp. 

 

How long will it be until an agent contacts me?  I had hoped it would be today, but that doesn't seem likely.

 

Perhaps it was too much to expect someone to reach me on a holiday.

 

I look forward to hearing from someone tomorrow (Tuesday).

 

Thanks so much for your help.

Copper Contributor PistolPete13
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 4 of 27
(3,686 Views)

Hi Kenny,

 

It's possible the 1.9 update reset the audio setting of your box.  Check the following by bringing up the menu on your remote

 

Menu -->Settings --> Audio format --> 

 

Surround

Stereo

Mono

 

For 5.1 support, you should see an "OK" next to surround.

 

Even if it does show and OK, toggle it to stereo and back to surround then save/exit.

 

-Pete

Copper Contributor KennyF
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 5 of 27
(3,683 Views)
Great idea, Pete, but it didn't work. Any other suggestions? Thanks! k
Copper Contributor PistolPete13
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 6 of 27
(3,680 Views)

Humm, interesting.

 

How hard would it be to pull the digital audio cable out (fiber or RCA) and re-seat it?

 

I'm thinking the ampiflier end may need to get reset.

 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 7 of 27
(3,668 Views)

Please go to MENU > CUSTOMER SUPPORT > IN HOME AGENT > SET TOP BOX AUTO CORRECTION . This fixes most problems the boxes encounter. If you are still having trouble, please send me a private message.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Copper Contributor KennyF
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 8 of 27
(3,662 Views)

Hi Anthony.

 

I had tried STB auto-correction before, and it didn't work then.

 

It didn't work now either.

 

The problem is still there.

 

Any other ideas?

 

Thanks....k

Copper Contributor Jeffro
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-18-2010
Message 9 of 27
(3,612 Views)

I have the HD DVR and have the same exact problem.  No 5.1 Dolby Digital on HD channels, only stereo.  I am using HDMI out.  Anyone have a solution?  Have tried all of the above, including rebooting the box and using auto correction.

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 10 of 27
(3,595 Views)

What type of Audio cable are you running to your surround sound system?

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.