Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

No Signal with blinking du1 message

SOLVED
Reply
paf25
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2010

No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 1 of 13
(9,615 Views)

I have been using Verizon fios on the same TV since they rolled it out in Pittsburgh.  All of a sudden one of my HDTV's is not working with the HDMI cable.  I get a no signal on all HDMI inputs and get a "du1" blinking error.  The DVD works through the HDMI & I get a TV signal through component cables (although the picture quality is not as good).  My other TV works fine on both HD boxes.

 

Any fixes for this?

 


 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 6 of 13
(9,487 Views)

manufacturers put out updates for that type of issue all the time. 

 

 Have you checked the relevant manufacturer thread in the "HDTV Forums" at http://www.avsforum.com?  

 

In the mean time your best work around is to switch to the Component Video connection instead of HDMI.  that would eliminate the problem entirely.

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
VZ_Lori
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎01-21-2010

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 2 of 13
(9,525 Views)

Sounds like a HDMI handshake issue. The temporary fix is to change HDMI cable to component as you have done. You did mention the HDMI cable working on same tv for the DVD.  Do you have more then one HDMI port on the back of your TV? If so have you tried switching?  If this has not been resolved already I would like to help.  Can you fill out your info thru this link https://www98.verizon.com/content/verizonsupport/  so that I may access your account?

 

 

 

 

Lori
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan. Follow us on Twitter™!

paf25
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2010

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 3 of 13
(9,510 Views)

Thanks. I tried both HDMI inputs with the same result.  I did discover when I unplug the HDMI cable from the cable box, then plug it back in it works.  I get a TV signal again, but once I turn the TV off the same thing happens again.  Somehow when disconnecting from the box then reconnecting is the only way to establish a "handshake".

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 4 of 13
(9,495 Views)

does it work if you reboot the box,    if it does then you might use the in home agent to do that, and you would click on your fios remote the menu button then go down to help and then in home agent. 

 

you'll see reboot stb and you can reboot it from the remote which may be easier than unplugging the hdmi cable to restablish a handshake. 

 

 

tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 5 of 13
(9,490 Views)

Have you checked to see if the TV firmware is up to date?



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 6 of 13
(9,488 Views)

manufacturers put out updates for that type of issue all the time. 

 

 Have you checked the relevant manufacturer thread in the "HDTV Forums" at http://www.avsforum.com?  

 

In the mean time your best work around is to switch to the Component Video connection instead of HDMI.  that would eliminate the problem entirely.

View solution in original post

paf25
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2010

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 7 of 13
(9,369 Views)

I updated the firmware, which was a challenge since Olevia was bought out.  This solved the issue.

 

 

westjos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2010

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 8 of 13
(8,532 Views)

I'm having the same issue: No Signal dui error.  Can you tell me where you were able to get the firmware update to resolve the issue.  Thanks

jbisc1701
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2008

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 9 of 13
(8,436 Views)

Fios guy told me it is "DVI" not "DUI".   he said its a glitch in the updated firmware of the FiOS box...  not your tv...  i got the same problem.  no date as to when it will be resolved...  DirecTv, here i come...

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No Signal with blinking du1 message

Message 10 of 13
(8,271 Views)

that isn't 100% true, the original poster found his issue to be his tv,  his manufacturer gave him a firmware update for his TV and whammo!    his problem was fixed. 

 

so not as easy as 1-2-3  there are a few diff possible solutions.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.