Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

SOLVED
Reply
Rocks911
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 1 of 5
(6,028 Views)

I just purchased a new Vizio flat screen(E310i-A0) for the bedroom and there is not a code that works with the verizon remote to synch the TV with the remote. There are only 3 codes offerred and none of them work.

 

I've never encountered a telwevision that didnt have a code that worked. Is there anything that I can do to get these to work together?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 2 of 5
(6,015 Views)

Look at the door that holds your batteries in on the remote. 

 

There are universal instructions there that bypass the need for a code.  

 

They work pretty good too. 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 2 of 5
(6,016 Views)

Look at the door that holds your batteries in on the remote. 

 

There are universal instructions there that bypass the need for a code.  

 

They work pretty good too. 

View solution in original post

Rocks911
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

Re: No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 3 of 5
(6,007 Views)

I had to chase down a newer remote in my home...thanks for that!

Working fine now.

camrita
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Re: No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 4 of 5
(5,769 Views)

It's a new vizio 60" E601i-a3 . SOme of codes work. The manual method on remote battery door works, HOWEVER, the AV button on the remote does a MUTE and the Mute button says Function not defined.

is it possible to get a code that works for AV and Mute buttons?

GVolo711
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-29-2015

Re: No code for new Vizio TV works for remote

Message 5 of 5
(2,218 Views)

Did you ever find a code that worked for the input a/v button?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title