Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

No sound on HD Channels

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 11 of 25
(7,730 Views)

It's the same thing ... encoded digital audio formats.  People see it most frequently on HDMI cables, but optical for audio only would have the same potential issues.

 

Have you tried what was suggested in the STB settings?

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 12 of 25
(7,727 Views)

 


@lasagna wrote:

It's the same thing ... encoded digital audio formats.  People see it most frequently on HDMI cables, but optical for audio only would have the same potential issues.

 

Have you tried what was suggested in the STB settings?


I intend to try it tonight on my bedroom's 7100 box first where I mainly have the sound issue. I have an HDMI cable going straight from the HD box box to my Samsung LCD on that setup.

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 13 of 25
(7,694 Views)

 


@lasagna wrote:

Actually it's audio encoding in general ... the problem is actually not "FiOS", but the inability of a Home Theater or TV to decode the particular audio encoding being used by the channel (or getting confused as the format switches from one format to the other)..   Many people have no issue all.   The issue most find is that FiOS is passing the signal from the source unaltered thru their system where many cable and other systems will compress or otherwise alter the signal (same thing is behind the volume issue on commercials).

 

Follow the instructions that I posted under the userid "ravioli" earlier in this thread and instruct the STB to alter the encoding for you and force it to always be the same L-PCM format and I suspect you'll find this goes away.

 

 


 

OK, I followed your instructions on my 7100 HD box and have set it to L-PCM. I will keep you posted as to the results.

PS, my fingers are crossed. Smiley Wink

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 14 of 25
(7,692 Views)

If L-PCM doesn't work, try Pass-Thru ... but past experience for many users with the same experience is one of the two settings will take care of the problem.   It essentially instructs the STB to compensate for the problem by ensuring that that output format is always the same -- so once you get sound out of the STB, it stays in that format and the Home Theater or TV as the case may be doesn't need to reneogtiate it.

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 15 of 25
(7,676 Views)

lasagna,

 

OK, I'm having this same problem sometimes (twice in the last week). Normally I use the HDMI interface but I also have the Component video and analog audio cables installed. When I have the loss of sound, I notice that it occurs on both inputs, not just HDMI. Nothing helps except shutting off the DVR. Would your suggestions still apply in that case?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 16 of 25
(7,645 Views)

If it's happening on analog audio, that's different.  That would mean now that the box stopped passing it thru and it's something inside the STB itself (or with the decode of the signal from Verizon) -- assuming of course that it's not somehow accidentally activating the mute button or something.   That one would definitely be something for the Verizon techs to have to troubleshoot since it would then be STB firmware or further upstream.

 

Of course, it doesn't hurt to try what I suggested (maybe the box will handle the audio internally differently), but it's definitely apples and oranges if analog audio is affected.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 17 of 25
(6,730 Views)

Is there is a similar procedure button pressing procedure for the 7100 2?  It does not have a menu button on the box... only power and a four way arrow with an OK button in the middle...  Thanks!!

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 18 of 25
(6,717 Views)

I had to manually power it off with one hand (front display) and then hit ok menu using the remote to get it to work. 

 


Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 19 of 25
(6,692 Views)

That worked.  Thanks!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2010

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 20 of 25
(6,275 Views)

Just got my services installed a few days ago and began to experience the no sound on HD channels problem, I followed the directions posted here and so far so good! Glad to see there's a place I can come to for solutions to problems I may have with the equipment or services. Cheers and Happy Holidays!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.