No sound on HD Channels

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2011

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 21 of 25
(1,899 Views)

We have the 7100 2 STB and are having trouble understanding what we are supposed to do to get to the settings screen.  We are futher confounded by the fact that the STB is in a closet behind the wall the TV hangs on (we use an Infrared device to send remote signals to the STB), so we have to run back and forth between the STB and the TV.  Anyway, I turned off the STB, pointed the remote at it and pressed OK.  Then I went over to the TV, which was off and turned it on and it brought up a screen called "Diagnostics" with a list of items, but nothing that lets you adjust anything.  There was an item in the list on "audio/video info, but you couldn't do anything with it.

 

Can you more carefully explain what you have to turn on and off and what you do with the remote vs. the STB buttons.  I only have a power on/off button and an OK button with up and down and back and forth arrows around it.  That's it.  So what exact;y are we supposed to do?  Do we start with TV on or off?  Do we press the OK onthe STB or the OK on the remote (when the STB is turned off?).

 

Sorry for all the confusion, but the more we read this chain of ideas, the more confused we are getting.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 22 of 25
(1,892 Views)
Two hand operation. One hand turns off the power on the set top box. The other hand hits ok first. Then menu. 1/2 second intervals. So power with one hand and with the other hand hit ok then menu. Navigate to additional hdmi options and then audio settings.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-23-2012

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 23 of 25
(1,600 Views)

I recently chose the Fios TV  DIY installation option, but had the same no sound on HD channels problem. I tried your suggested 2-hand operation with STB and remote and followed the hdmi options, then audio settings and selected one.  It corrected the problem. Thanks!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2014

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 24 of 25
(1,090 Views)

This is exactly the problem I was having with my 37" Vizio (2010). The sound would start off fine, but then I would lose it while changing channels....to get it back I would have to pull out the HDMI cable and plug it back in to reset. I spoke with Verizon techs and even got a new box....no change. Their solution was to use component cables, which cannot not provide a tru HD picture. Long story short, you need to change the audio output setting exactly as described above. You would think Verizon techs would know this by now!

Highlighted
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,227
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: No sound on HD Channels

Message 25 of 25
(1,059 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.