Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Reply
dscamp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013

No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 1 of 6
(1,089 Views)

Hello,

 

So today I got my QIP7232-P2, which will be replacing my QIP6416. After taking it out of the box, I find that the 7232 that I received is scartched and previously used, and in no way new. I proceeded to connect it, and after activating it everything was fine.

 

After a little while, the video shut off, but the sound was still there. I switched off my home theater, TV, inputs and nothing. Sometimes the video will show up, but just for a few seconds and it disappears. The first time it was on though, it didnt fail until I switched it off, and then back on. I thought that it could be a bad HDMI cable, so I used a new one (also newer version 1.3) and still nothing. All this time the sound would still be playing.

 

I went ahead and hooked up the QIP6416 back, and everything works perfect. Could it be a defective QIP7232-P2? 

 

My connection:

TV (Sony KDL 52XBR2) ---> HDMI ---> Home Theatre (Pioneer VSX-820) ---> HDMI ---> QIP7232-P2

 

Thanks guys!

5 REPLIES 5
walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 2 of 6
(1,047 Views)

Receiving used equipment is not unusal.  When customers leave and turn in their equipment, Verizon is not going to trash it. They reissue it to someone else.  All providers do that.  Ignore the scratches, they come with use. But do not effect the performance.  My STBs had scratches too and worked fine.  

 

 

Now, can the QIP7232-P2 be defective?  Yes, and it probably is.  If you can hook up the QIP6416 so that it works, I'm going to assume you can hook up another one.  Contact Verizon support and tell them you need a replacement. 

 

 

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,008
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 3 of 6
(1,040 Views)

If you haven't already tried a STB power cycle, try it.  Often a power cycle will fix issues like this.

 

Good Luck!

 

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 4 of 6
(1,028 Views)

@dscamp wrote:

 ... My connection:

TV (Sony KDL 52XBR2) ---> HDMI ---> Home Theatre (Pioneer VSX-820) ---> HDMI ---> QIP7232-P2

 


What happens when you connect the STB directly to the TV?  Also, what happens when you connect with component rather than HDMI?

dscamp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013

Re: No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 5 of 6
(997 Views)

Thanks for the replies! 

 

So I just hooked it up straight to the TV, and it works. I've switched it on and off, along with the TV, and it's working well. Does this mean that it has a problem with the receiver?

Why would it if the old box works perfectly?

 

Thanks guys

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: No video after switching to QIP7232-P2

Message 6 of 6
(939 Views)

dscamp wrote:

... I just hooked it up straight to the TV, and it works. I've switched it on and off, along with the TV, and it's working well. Does this mean that it has a problem with the receiver? ... Why would it if the old box works perfectly? ...


It clearly has a problem with the receiver, but the problem may be related to wiring, device settings, or other causes.  Are you 100% sure that (1) you used the exact same cables with both boxes, and (2) that you had the exact same settings with both boxes and devices?  If the answers to all these are "yes," then I cannot state why one DVR operates and the other does not.

 

BTW, I'd strongly suggest you connect the DVR directly to the display device, and then take audio from the display into the receiver.  This methods gives you the option of using audio from either the display or the receiver.  This option will prove useful at times.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title