ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-31-2016

ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 1 of 19
(4,411 Views)

Hello, 


I know this topic has been discussed, but i don't see  it with TIVO specifically. 

 

I currenty use TIVO Bolt with cable card for TV, and Actiontec router for internet. 


Can I enable the ethernet on the ONT, and connect a 3rd party router directly to ONT, while at the same time connect the coax from ONT to the TIVO directly??

 

Since TIVO obtains guide information on it's own, I would assume this setup is possible. 

Does this make sense??

18 REPLIES 18
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 2 of 19
(4,400 Views)

That's more or less what I have. I have Ethernet on the ONT going into a (Linux) router on one Ethernet port (think WAN connection on any home router). Coming out of the router on another Ethernet port (think LAN connection on any home router), I have Ethernet to a Motorola NIM-100 MoCA adapter. That is very outdated MoCA 1.0 device. You'd use something like an Actiontec ECB6000 or ECB6200 with any modern setup. That converts the Ethernet to cable at the proper frequencies. I have coax going into a dual channel cable card in a TiVo Premiere HD, which gets the FIOS video signal. I also have Ethernet running to the TiVo for the guide programming and for video on demand, NetFlix, Amazon Prime video, etc. My A/V receiver and Blu-Ray player also connect to the Internet for VOD, but they are strictly Ethernet connected.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,000
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 3 of 19
(4,376 Views)

Provided you have no Verizon STB's in the house -- only TiVO -- you can do this.   I have a Roamio, but it's the same principle.

 

You connect the coax to the Bolt, connect the 3rd party router to the ONT ethernet (and get Verizon to change the handoff from MoCA to Ethernet for Internet) and then either:

 

1. Install a MoCA bridge as the previous poster indicated such as the ECB2500 between a local LAN port on the router and the Coax cable plant (your Bolt needs a path to the internet for guide data).

 

2. Connect the Bolt via it's ethernet port to the local LAN and configure it for Ethernet vs MoCA in the setup.

 

You also remove and return the ActionTec router -- it's not needed.

 

Verizon does not  support this setup (i.e. won't troubleshoot it since you don't have their router in the picture), but it works just fine.

 

Also, I would install a lo-pass line filter on the coax at the ONT if you use option #1 above to keep any MoCA signal from leaking out toward the ONT (or Verizon MoCA from coming in) just to be safe and insure no frequencies conflict.

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 4 of 19
(4,328 Views)

I left out other switches, printers, A/V receiver, Blu-Ray, other laptops/desktops to reduce clutter, but this is notionally what I have today.

 

MyFIOSSetup.png

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,000
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 5 of 19
(4,256 Views)

Nice drawing Capricorn1 ... could you not leave out the ethernet connection to the Tivo however since you have the NIM acting as the MoCA bridge?  Or do the older TiVO's not do MoCA?  My setup looks very similar except I don't have the ethernet to the TiVO since my Roamio does MoCA directly and my bridge is an ECB3500T.

 

You're drawing also demonstrates a good point -- that you can use a Verizon STB if you have a MoCA bridge.   Folks should note however that if this were a DVR, you would not be able to use Verizon's portal or app to remotely program it unless you determined the proper port forwards.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 6 of 19
(4,240 Views)

Missed one thing in drawing. You need a coax leg that goes back to ONT for tv signal.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 7 of 19
(4,190 Views)

@hlppls wrote:

Missed one thing in drawing. You need a coax leg that goes back to ONT for tv signal.


I was going to say that I don't have one, but I believe I do. I may have to go pop the cover off my ONT. I was thinking that the ONT was either Ethernet or coax, but not both. However, I'm fairly sure that there is a coax snaked along outside from the ONT along the edge channel for my vinyl siding along the roof line and into my attic where I had originally split the signal for all the rooms when I had DirecTV. I switched to Fios like a decade ago, and I'd completely forgotten about it. The ONT is outside (along with that wire), but everything else is inside in a closet.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 8 of 19
(4,188 Views)

@lasagna wrote:

Nice drawing Capricorn1 ... could you not leave out the ethernet connection to the Tivo however since you have the NIM acting as the MoCA bridge?  Or do the older TiVO's not do MoCA?  My setup looks very similar except I don't have the ethernet to the TiVO since my Roamio does MoCA directly and my bridge is an ECB3500T.

 

You're drawing also demonstrates a good point -- that you can use a Verizon STB if you have a MoCA bridge.   Folks should note however that if this were a DVR, you would not be able to use Verizon's portal or app to remotely program it unless you determined the proper port forwards.


My (ancient) TiVo Premiere HD (Series 3? Version 3? Something like that.) uses an Ethernet connection for the programming guide, updates to the TiVo itself and I think VOD (for Amazon, NetFlix). I don't think it gets any guide info unless it's connected. I did have to set up firewall rules in both directions so that the TiVo app on my phone or the web site can talk to it. I had to set up firewall rules for the NIM 100, too, for that matter. The Verizon STB box, though, gets everything off the coax.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 9 of 19
(4,186 Views)

So, the diagram with the missing coax would look like:

MyFIOSSetup_updated.png

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,000
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: ONT ethernet to 3rd party router, ONT coax to Tivo Bolt??

Message 10 of 19
(4,134 Views)

The newer Roamio and I suspect the Bolt (since it's newer still) will both use MoCA if it's available to get to the internet - eliminating the need for an ethernet connection -- provided you're on FiOS and have a MoCA based router installation.  I use MoCA on my Roamio -- only connection to it -- and get all services (TV, guide data, streaming, etc.).

 

Likewise, both now use the TiVO portal website to enable the remote access capability, so the port forwards are no longer required either.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.