Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Reply
Swirly
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-17-2009

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 21 of 87
(9,416 Views)

prisaz:

 

You're saying that the Resume function works using different DVR hardware? That's interesting. Does the Cisco hardware have a different operating system than the Motorola DVRs? Wonder if that's where the problem is.

 

Another thing I've noticed, that someone else reported, if you go to My Library, then My Rentals, and find the movie or show you were watching, in many cases the Resume will work from there. It doesn't work when you go back to the channel and find the show you were watching and select Resume. The same thing happens if you try to resume a show from a Bookmark.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 22 of 87
(9,411 Views)

@Swirly wrote:

prisaz:

 

You're saying that the Resume function works using different DVR hardware? That's interesting. Does the Cisco hardware have a different operating system than the Motorola DVRs? Wonder if that's where the problem is.

 

Another thing I've noticed, that someone else reported, if you go to My Library, then My Rentals, and find the movie or show you were watching, in many cases the Resume will work from there. It doesn't work when you go back to the channel and find the show you were watching and select Resume. The same thing happens if you try to resume a show from a Bookmark.



Yes it is different. But there are other trade offs I have been told. I have not found them. I only know it works from a pause time out. It is not an indefinite time period. I do not expect Verizon to keep track of where 4.5 million customers left off with their VOD viewings. Think of it this way, it is almost like when you remove a DVD from the player. I can't say about the other instances. I do know Cisco is not available in all areas, and you are provided one or the other when your account is set up.  I have been told it is not something they change.

mcardeiro
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2012

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 23 of 87
(9,358 Views)

 

prisaz wrote:


... I do not expect Verizon to keep track of where 4.5 million customers left off with their VOD viewings.

 



true, but they should allow you to enter a time and start the vod from that time.  I mean what a tremendous waste of bandwith to have me download and fast forward through 50 minutes of video if I want to continue to watch a vod where the resume was lost 

dcmclellan3
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2012

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 24 of 87
(9,165 Views)

At least we all pay a lot of money to deal with these frustrations every month.  As I type this my DVR is fast forwarding to get to where I left off in my movie.  Fios seems to be getting worse the longer I stick with it.

JohnCF
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎01-15-2010

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 25 of 87
(9,120 Views)

prisaz wrote:

Swirly wrote:

prisaz:

 

You're saying that the Resume function works using different DVR hardware? That's interesting. Does the Cisco hardware have a different operating system than the Motorola DVRs? Wonder if that's where the problem is.

 

Another thing I've noticed, that someone else reported, if you go to My Library, then My Rentals, and find the movie or show you were watching, in many cases the Resume will work from there. It doesn't work when you go back to the channel and find the show you were watching and select Resume. The same thing happens if you try to resume a show from a Bookmark.



Yes it is different. But there are other trade offs I have been told. I have not found them. I only know it works from a pause time out. It is not an indefinite time period. I do not expect Verizon to keep track of where 4.5 million customers left off with their VOD viewings. Think of it this way, it is almost like when you remove a DVD from the player. I can't say about the other instances. I do know Cisco is not available in all areas, and you are provided one or the other when your account is set up.  I have been told it is not something they change.


Actually, in DVRs that remember what you were watching and where you left off, the DVR remembers that info, not Verizon.

 

Maybe not the $29.95 dvd players but every dvd player I have owned I can remove a dvd I did not finish and put it back in later and the player will pick back up where I left off. 

 

Jerryfitz75
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-22-2012

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 26 of 87
(9,076 Views)

Please this is getting to the point of ridiculousness. I pay almost $2400 a year for your service. More than half of the shows I watch are on demand. I spend more time fast forwarding to get to the point where my pause timed out or i stopped to go into another room.  I can't start a movie or show in one room and then finish in another. Which I recall is a major selling point on your tv commercials. This is major **bleep**. The commercial should show a person stoping a movie in one room and then fast forwarding at 2xspeed for 20 mins to get to where they left off in another. How about a credit for the Set top box till they fix they problem. I know you'll just read this and say we are working on it. But your not. How about hireing someone with some skills and firing the people that are I charge of this situation. Maybe if you light a fire under their a$& they will get something done. I just needed to vent and I'm sure there are  a lot of people with the same thoughts. If I wasn't under contract I would seriously consider going back to cable. PLEASE DO SOMETHING!!!!!!!

KH-OrnEsh
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,308
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 27 of 87
(9,072 Views)

Just a friendly reminder, this is a forum where users help other users. 

 


@Jerryfitz75 wrote:

Please this is getting to the point of ridiculousness. I pay almost $2400 a year for your service. More than half of the shows I watch are on demand. I spend more time fast forwarding to get to the point where my pause timed out or i stopped to go into another room.  I can't start a movie or show in one room and then finish in another. Which I recall is a major selling point on your tv commercials. This is major **bleep**. The commercial should show a person stoping a movie in one room and then fast forwarding at 2xspeed for 20 mins to get to where they left off in another. How about a credit for the Set top box till they fix they problem. I know you'll just read this and say we are working on it. But your not. How about hireing someone with some skills and firing the people that are I charge of this situation. Maybe if you light a fire under their a$& they will get something done. I just needed to vent and I'm sure there are  a lot of people with the same thoughts. If I wasn't under contract I would seriously consider going back to cable. PLEASE DO SOMETHING!!!!!!!




kbala97
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 28 of 87
(9,047 Views)

I  have the same issue. The resume-play seems to work sometimes when I leave it on pause for 5 minutes or so and it times out. But, even that works only sometimes. The other annoying issue is that fast-forward works only at 2x the speed. So, it restarts and then you can only forward at 2x (8x is not allowed). Please fix it!

 

qpsmom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-16-2008

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 29 of 87
(9,020 Views)

OK, so now it is almost 6 months since the first post. Seriously....this is the best you've got....we're working on it?

Guess what fellas,  this does NOT happen to TimeWarner customers. You should be ashamed of yourselves AND.... my bill keeps increasing despite antiquated technology

GaryDoug
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010

Re: On Demand won't "resume" play, only restarts

Message 30 of 87
(9,006 Views)

 I agree with the accessment of Verizon as incompetent and have no expectations that this will ever get fixed. Fortunately I can record my VOD to the PC so this isn't an issue (much). Thanks for nothing Verizon!

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title