One channel jumping on only one box

Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

One channel jumping on only one box

Message 1 of 11
(5,756 Views)
I stated earlier about my problem with the box that won't activate, but I actually noticed something even more weird. One channel in my area, channel 3 (WSBK) has a very jumpy picture on the other new box that is active. It's on this box only. Has this ever happened before? Now I'm starting to see all the problems that come with FiOS. I'm wondering if I should go back to Comcast. How much is the cancellation fee?
10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 2 of 11
(5,753 Views)
Did the tech hook up a meter to all of your coax connections and test them before installing your STBs?
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 3 of 11
(5,750 Views)
He did, but these 2 boxes I installed myself.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 4 of 11
(5,748 Views)
What was your configuration before the 2 boxes you installed? What did you do to add the 2 boxes?
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 5 of 11
(5,744 Views)
I don't know what my configuration was. And again, I had 2 black boxes replaced with silver boxes.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 6 of 11
(5,742 Views)
Did you run the coax yourself to these boxes? Did you change or add splitters? These things effect picture quality.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 7 of 11
(5,739 Views)
I just used the coax that was already there, and I didn't add splitters or anything.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 8 of 11
(5,735 Views)
Since you didn't have boxes installed at those locations they were never tested. Maybe something is wrong with the line. Your other box just needs to be hooked up and activated and it will work.
Message Edited by Telcoguru on 07-28-2009 03:56 AM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 9 of 11
(5,730 Views)
The 2 new silver boxes are in the exact same locations as the black boxes were. Maybe the silver boxes require a different kind of signal, which is why this problem is happening.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: One channel jumping on only one box

Message 10 of 11
(5,715 Views)
Nope. They require the same rf signal. Make sure your connections are tight and pull the power cord to power cycle the box.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.