×

Switch Account

Opening ports 5050, 1800 and 180001

Opening ports 5050, 1800 and 180001

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 1 of 11
(7,596 Views)

Hello All,

 

Wondering how to open up ports 5050, 18000 and 180001 for my media manager to view pictures , music and video from my TV on my media manager DVR?

 

Also right now the DVR is telling me that it does not recognize the pc.

 

So I guess I'm asking 2 questions here.

 

Any help is deeply appreciated.

 

Thanks.

10 REPLIES 10
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 2 of 11
(7,516 Views)

Not clear what ports have to do with anything.  Have you installed the Medai Manager software on yoru PC?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 3 of 11
(7,514 Views)

Yes I have.  Even uninstalled and reinstalled it.

made sure to make the exceptions on my firewall as well to no avail.

As for the opening of ports, on the Verizon Media Manager Help page, it states:


If your VPN has installed an embedded firewall that does not get deactivated when exiting the VPN you will have to make sure that:

1.             Port 5050 is open - This port is used to discover devices.

2.             Port 18000 and 18001 are open - These ports are used for media streaming.


Now I checked the ports and it states that it closed (used a software that tells me this) so I'm guessing for this to work i need them open.
Also right now I guess to compound my prblem, the DVR isn't really picking up the PC at all.

I have refereshed the Actiontec, but no change.

 

not sure what to do now.

 

Also to add I have Vonage set up pn the PC as well.

Not sure if this has anything to do with this but it is also connected to the router as well.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 4 of 11
(7,489 Views)

okay.

it finally occured to me that the Vonage might have something to do with my pc not getting recognized.

so I unhooked the vonage from the router and connected the cable to the PC and voila everything works (although the Tokyo harbor video was choppy)

So this ports things has nothing to with my problem...

but of course if I leave it the way it is, I'll have no phone service.(which is of course a non-issue)

So now how can I make the 2 (the vonage box and the Actiontec )work together?

would be nice to see this technology working....

 

Thanks.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 5 of 11
(7,467 Views)

I had Vonage for years when I had Cable Internet and for the first few weeks of FIOS.

 

I plugged my Vonage Adapter (Linksys PAP2) into a LAN Port on the Actiontec and it worked fine.  No Firewall changes were necessary on the Actiontec and no port forwarding was involved.

 

What type of Vonage Adapter do you have and how is it connected ?

 

The Ports that the Media Manager Software was referencing may be being blocked by a Software based Firewall on the PC that is running Media Manager.  XP and Vista came with built in firewalls and many of today's Antivirus Suites come with a Firewall Component.  You can try to disable the software to see if Media Manager will work.  If it works then turn it back on and see if you can configure your Software Firewall to allow the necessary traffic thru.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 6 of 11
(7,459 Views)

I have the V-Portal model VDV21-VD.

 

I have one ethernet cable connected to from portal to pc (yellow cable) and 1 connected from portal to router
(blue cable)

I can connect the blue cable from router to PC and the MM works, but kills the phone service.

I'm sure if I connect the blue cable to the vonage from the PC, that would works as well

Seems like that yellow cable which connect to the PC to Voange and the blue cable from Vonage to router only gives me the phone but ni MM.

 

so either I'm doing something wrong or am not doing something to make the 2 co-exist.

 

any help here would be appreciated thanks.

 

(BTW, I will change my subject lene to reflect the Vonage connection issue as the ports now have no bearing on the problem)

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 7 of 11
(7,446 Views)

I took a look at the Vonage Adapter on their www site and would recommend that you give it a try as follows:

 

Actiontec Router LAN Port 1 to Vonage Adapter Internet Jack (Blue)

 

Actiontec Router LAN Port 2 to your PC

 

There should be no connection between the Vonage Adapter and your PC

 

The Vonage Adapter should be configured for DHCP

 

Here is some information on this configuration:

 

http://www.vonage.com/support.php?keyword=VPortal_WebUI&sectionID=basic#connect

 

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 8 of 11
(7,437 Views)

I'm at work right now, but I will try this later on tonight and post the results here.

Thanks!

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-05-2009
Message 9 of 11
(7,393 Views)

BrianMcD,

This worked for me.

Thank you.

 

I see that the video that I have (including the FIOS sample Tokyo Harbor is choppy.

i see that others have complained about this as well..

 

not getting all of my musicbut I'm guessing I'll have to play around with the library.

 

but the most important right now is that I have this up and running...

 

Thanks again.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 10 of 11
(7,386 Views)

Glad to help.

 

Remember to go in and flag as Solved.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.