Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Reply
ds00424
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-20-2017

Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 1 of 6
(2,635 Views)

I previously had a fios setup with my own router first, ethernet from ONT and the Actiontec acting as a moca bridge only.  Internet and DVR worked fine.

 

Moved to new DVR and G1100 router.  Same config -- G1100 behind my router in bridge mode doing only moca bridging.  However, the new DVR, upon first boot, spits out Error 1301 saying the router was not detected then reboots in 30 seconds and we do it all over again.

A few things to note:

 - A laptop connected to G1100 LAN port has full internet connectivity - so no issue there.

 - The DVR is getting an IP address from my router.

 - My router is NOT mac address cloning the G1100 (I don't think it was cloning the Actiontec either.)

 

I am thinking that the DVR is sending a message to a VZ server that then tries to 'detect' the G1100 router at my house.  Of course it does not find it and replies to the DVR with the bad news.

 

How can I get around this???

 

Anyone know how VZ "Detects" the G1100?  I have read that it is not at an IP level, but possibly at a mac level.

 

I could temprarily put the G1100 first to get by this issue and then put my router back.  But wouldn't this issue again happen after a power failure?  Or is this a one time check and then nevermore?

 

Any advice is appreciated.

 

Thanks

David

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 2 of 6
(2,607 Views)

There are certainly differences in activation of a new stb vs just coming up after power up.

So I would install G1100 for activation.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Beats
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-14-2017

Re: Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 3 of 6
(2,519 Views)

I would also recommend getting an actiontec moca Adapter and getting rid of the G1100 all together. That setup always gave me issues too. My understanding is you do need it to activate your STB’s though. Not sure if that’s what your trying to do or not or even if that is always true. If it is than probably just a port that needs to be forwarded on your router. Hope it helps and let me know if you get it working. 

maxp888
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2018

Re: Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 4 of 6
(2,371 Views)

Has anyone responded here? I'm in the exact same boat except I don't have a G1100 to hook up for initial activation.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 5 of 6
(2,341 Views)

STBs require Internet access via coax.

How are you getting them access without G1100?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,906
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Own router with G1100, new dvr, Error 1301 - Router not detected

Message 6 of 6
(1,138 Views)

This thread will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title