×

Switch Account

P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-23-2011

P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 1 of 13
(9,840 Views)

I have an older TV so I want to control the volume via the Verizon Set Top Box.

 

Verizon P265v1.1 remote will not control volume (or mute) on CHS 225HDC set top box. 

 

    - The set top box audio setting is set to VARIABLE. 

    -  All the other functions on the remote work correctly. 

    - I have reset the remote (OK+2+9-0-0)

    - I have also tried another identical Verizon remote and neither one will control the volume of the set top box. 

    - An old Comcast remote DOES work and DOES control the volume on the Verizon set top box.

 

This seems like a bug in the programming code compatibility between the Verizon remote and the Verizon Box.

 

I have also tried doing the key fix to no avail.

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 9 of 13
(9,740 Views)

@tomryn wrote:

Thanks.  I think it is an issue with the default remote code set up in the remote.  The box is capable of the volume being controlled remotely, because the old Comcast remote changes the volume.  Whatever default code the Comcast remote uses would seem to be the correct code, but that's just a guess.

 

 



I guess I should have red a little closer myself. This is the response I received from Verizon. Just incase you did not get a private message from Verizon.

 

"

In the link you sent him for the remote's user manual on the first page he can check out the section labeled, "Control TV Volume Through STB." This involves holding OK and 2, then pressing 955 and then pressing "STB". This is necessary because by default the remote will control the TV's volume, not the STB's volume.

"

I did not see that section. I guess I should have read the link I sent. My bad.Smiley Embarassed

http://www22.verizon.com/nroneretail/nr/rdonlyres/323e48a1-1712-43ba-afae-85232b02615f/0/p265userman...

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 2 of 13
(9,809 Views)

Please program the remote to the brand TV you have for volume adjustment. For more about programming the remote to a TV, visit http://bit.ly/pNIM87

 

 

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 3 of 13
(9,793 Views)

I agree with Anthony_VZ. I have the CHS 335 and no issues with the remote. Leave the STB with a fixed volume, and program the remote for the TV. This will allow the power and other functions on the remote to control the TV.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-23-2011

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 4 of 13
(9,792 Views)

 

Why would the brand of TV matter if I want the set top box to control the volume? 

 

The TV is from 1983 with a manual volume knob.  The tv is not even remote control capable, which is why I want the STB to control the volume. 

 

The problem is that the Verizon P265v1.1 remote is not controlling the Verizon CHS335HDC box's volume, but the Comcast remote WILL change the volume of the STB. 

 

So the question is, why won't the Verizon P265v1.1 remote control the volume on the Verizon CHS335HDC set top box?

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 5 of 13
(9,782 Views)

Now that is a good question for Verizon, and how to make it work. Now that you have provided the details, it is realized that remote for the TV is not an option. You must have followed this guide and that is about all you can do. Perhaps Someone at VZ needs to figure out which of there remotes will control the STB, and furnish one of those. Or come up with a program sequence that will control the STB.

http://www22.verizon.com/nroneretail/nr/rdonlyres/323e48a1-1712-43ba-afae-85232b02615f/0/p265userman...

 

I will pass this on and see if there is a solution.

Perhaps this is an issue that requires escalation. Maybe one of the other remotes will work. I do not see them as a purchase or available option. Maybe they can find a solution of cough one up.

http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/FiOSTV/Remote+Controls/User+Guides/User+Guides.htm

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-23-2011

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 6 of 13
(9,776 Views)

Thanks.  I think it is an issue with the default remote code set up in the remote.  The box is capable of the volume being controlled remotely, because the old Comcast remote changes the volume.  Whatever default code the Comcast remote uses would seem to be the correct code, but that's just a guess.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 7 of 13
(9,772 Views)

You may want to try to program the TV portion of the remote to control the STB. Make sure the TV can not see the IR and go through the TV mode programming until the STB turns off. Not sure if it is possible. I have no idea what else to try. Other that getting a different universal remote. Let's see if Verizon comes up with anything else. If I had an extra older remote, I could play with it, but it is sort of a pain to mess with. You know the old saying, if it isn't broke don't fix it. I turned in all my old remotes with various pieces of hardware, now I know they don't need them. I was rather surprised to find the same remotes work for both Motorola and Cisco. So perhaps the are programmed for Motorola Vol. And that is one parameter they missed.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 540
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 8 of 13
(9,748 Views)

"The TV is from 1983 with a manual volume knob.  The tv is not even remote control capable, which is why I want the STB to control the volume."

Wow...you have kept the same TV for 28 years?  That reminds me of the first Sony color TV my parents had bought in 1975, which I kept until it burnt out on New Year's Eve of 1999.  Man, what a heavy thing that was!  I'm curious....what is your brand of the 1983 TV?  I'm thinking that it must a be a discontinued model that the Verizon remote isn't set up to recognize. 

 

You really might want to consider replacing the old analog tube TV with a flatscreen if you can afford it.  Flatscreens have come down a lot in price over the years and you could probably purchase a new one under a layaway or financing plan.  They really are much easier to handle.  They're much lighter and I like being able to move mine around to position it in the right place and so I can clean underneath it.  You will then be able to program your remote to control all of the major TV functions like volume control and the resolution will enhance the graphics display, particularly on the TV Guide display.  The picture display is much clearer without the analog pixels.  Analog TVs are a lot bulkier and take up more room and their resolution really can't handle the HD graphics.  My older Symphonic TV was a real pain just to bring down to the curb but somebody grabbed it quickly.  I only had that thing for 6 years but I absolutely couldn't stand the way the TV Guide Display was showing up on that older TV, being harder on my eyes and a lot more dififcult to read from a distance.  I have replaced it with a Samsung flatscreen and now it's not a problem. 

 

It's just a thought you may want to consider.  Like it or not, analog TVs are now obsolete.  I hope my statements about this don't upset you.  For some people this is a sensitive issue (and I'm not really sure why...I guess because we're all creatures of habit and because of an item's sentimental value).  I myself was raised to hold onto eletronic devices and appliances for as long as I can but it just sounds to me like an upgrade might be in order for you.  Things change.  It's just a part of life, unfortunately.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 9 of 13
(9,741 Views)

@tomryn wrote:

Thanks.  I think it is an issue with the default remote code set up in the remote.  The box is capable of the volume being controlled remotely, because the old Comcast remote changes the volume.  Whatever default code the Comcast remote uses would seem to be the correct code, but that's just a guess.

 

 



I guess I should have red a little closer myself. This is the response I received from Verizon. Just incase you did not get a private message from Verizon.

 

"

In the link you sent him for the remote's user manual on the first page he can check out the section labeled, "Control TV Volume Through STB." This involves holding OK and 2, then pressing 955 and then pressing "STB". This is necessary because by default the remote will control the TV's volume, not the STB's volume.

"

I did not see that section. I guess I should have read the link I sent. My bad.Smiley Embarassed

http://www22.verizon.com/nroneretail/nr/rdonlyres/323e48a1-1712-43ba-afae-85232b02615f/0/p265userman...

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-23-2011

Re: P265v1.1 Remote does not control volume on CHS 335HDC Set Top Box

Message 10 of 13
(9,713 Views)

Ah- HA!  The    "Ok+2 then 955 + STB" worked!  The Fios remote now controls the volume through the Set Top Box.  Thanks!!!  Smiley Happy

 

They might want to make a change, because the documentation is showing to use code 900 not 955.

 

Thanks again!  Smiley Happy

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.