PCM Audio from set-top box?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 1 of 10
(23,726 Views)

I would like to connect the digital output from my set top box (Motorola 6200) to a stereo DAC (not an AV receiver).  When I do this, I get noise instead of the actual audio.  I've been told this might be because the set top box is sending a dolby digital signal, whereas the stereo DAC needs it to send a PCM digital signal.  I've already gone to the settings menu and set the audio format to "stereo", but it still doesn't work right. 

 

Is there any way to do this on the Motorola 6200?   Or is the Motorola 7100 able to do it?

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 2 of 10
(23,668 Views)
Anyone...?
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-05-2008

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 3 of 10
(23,649 Views)
The only thing I can tell you to try, is access the user menu on your dvr (I believe it's the menu button then select button twice) There is a place for audio where you can change the input...Hope that's of some help
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 4 of 10
(23,570 Views)

Similar issue here—I want to be able to go from the optical out of my Motorola QIP6200-2 box to the optical input on an Apple MacBook, but all I get is the box giving me raspberries.  I've tried setting the audio to Surround, Stereo, and Mono, restarting the box, restarting the Mac, but nothing.  Apparently the 6200 can only output Dolby Digital audio while the Macs can only receive PCM. 

 

As far as I can tell there is no way to force the QIP6200 to output PCM instead of Dolby Digital, by design. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 5 of 10
(23,438 Views)
Does anyone know if the 7100 can output PCM digital audio?
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 6 of 10
(23,274 Views)
Anyone?
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 7 of 10
(22,285 Views)
Can anyone help with this?  I need to be able to output PCM -- i.e. 2-channel stereo -- from the SPDIF/Coax or SPDIF/Optical outputs.  Unless we get a fix, I'm sending this box back and canceling TV altogether.  My Blu-Ray player works fine.  Thanks.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-30-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 8 of 10
(21,321 Views)

I have been trying to troubleshoot this issue for 2 days now with no luck!  I am attempting to connect fios dvr to my computer soundcard which has a optical input. I tried both toslink and rca. Both give this loud cracking sound when connected. I connected the same cable to my dishnetwork box and it worked flawlessly. I figured it must be the box so i replaced my 6 series with the new 7 series and experienced the same problem. Even in that special menu (select, menu), under HDMI Settings theres an option to select audio output as either Auto, PCM, or Pass through. I tried all of them. Neither one worked. I mean this is obsurd obviously there should be a fix for this as this is a simple problem, yet so many of us are affected by it.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 9 of 10
(21,285 Views)

I got to the bottom of this.  Verizon tech support is pretty unhelpful, but with persistence, I finally got them to admit that the current boxes no longer output 2-channel PCM over SPDIF/optical or SPDIF/RCA.  You can ONLY get 5.1 out of these ports.  The menus should have been updated to reflect this change, but they have not.  So if you want to use the box with a 2-channel DAC, you are out of luck.  I have resorted to using the analog outputs for sound, which is a big compromise -- doesn't sound that great.  So unless they give me a box that works, I'm going to cancel the service entirely.  Life is too short to listen to sound through fatiguing, cheap analog outputs.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-30-2009

Re: PCM Audio from set-top box?

Message 10 of 10
(21,281 Views)

I agree. I mean common verizon makes us pay 20$ a month for this box and yet it doesnt have that little feature. My dish box is like 5 years old literally, and yet it has the functionality. Common fix this problem ASAP im pretty sure its in the software, not hardware.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.