Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Paladia has Lines

Reply
GlockTober
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Paladia has Lines

Message 1 of 8
(5,949 Views)

I am new to Verizon, and Love Palladia. I get a vertical line on the left side of the screen, while I am running in 1080 i. or 1080 P, If I move the resoltion down to 720 P, the line is not nearly as noticable.

I don't know who to blame here. My Verizon Set Top box, or my Panasonic TV or both? verizon did replace my Set Top box, and still did not fix the problem.

7 REPLIES 7
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 2 of 8
(5,920 Views)

If it is only this channel and all other channels are fine, I would call into the FSC and see if it is a provider problem.

If it is happening on multiple channels, consider changing zoom settings on your TV and reseating the HDMI.

GlockTober
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 3 of 8
(5,905 Views)
I called verizon twice, they sent me out a new STB and it did not help. They also saif that there were no known issues with Palladia in  my area.
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 4 of 8
(5,890 Views)
I've seen this situation occasionally on Paladia also at 1080i STB resolution (1080p Panasonic resolution via HDMI).  I don't think this is a Verizon problem, but rather the actual Paladia source material.  I used to see the same thing on NBC (Nightly News only; no other programming via component) but this has stopped.
Message Edited by PJL on 01-14-2009 09:53 AM
GlockTober
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 5 of 8
(5,870 Views)
I am running HDMI on my Panasonic, and I agree it could be coming from source.  Everytime I have called Verizon to report the problem, there is no one else complaining about Palladia.
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 6 of 8
(5,857 Views)
I have run into a similar issue on multiple channels on my Aquos 52" LCD in what they call "Dot by Dot" mode.  This is effectively a zero overscan mode and depending on the channel (and sometimes the source material on the same channel).   I have to adjust my display position up / down / left / right (any of the possibilities).  I believe this is more a function of the overscan (or lack of) with a specific TV set and not a Verizon issue.  YMMV.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
GlockTober
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 7 of 8
(5,841 Views)
thanks for that information. I will contact Panasonic, and find out if it is trouble with my HDTV.
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Paladia has Lines

Message 8 of 8
(5,841 Views)

@GlockTober wrote:
thanks for that information. I will contact Panasonic, and find out if it is trouble with my HDTV.

I wasn't implying a "problem" with yourTV, but an issue with the source material (not Verizon).  Does your TV have a position control?  My Sharp does and I tweak it to compensate if the source is displaying a line on any side.  I have seen this with the internal QAm tuner, OTA ATSC tuner, and Verizon box so it is hard to place the blame on Verizon or the TV, but instead to place it on the source material.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.