Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Reply
4mac
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 1 of 7
(12,767 Views)

Has anyone been successful using the Panasonic Viera remote App (for iphone or ipad) to control their TV?

I can't get it to connect to the TV.

I think the router may be blocking it, but I don't know what to do.

The FAQs from the app talk about IP multicast packet.

Is it port forwarding?

I don't know what to do.

Any suggestions??

Here is a link to the app details:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/vremote/index.html

 

Thanks!

6 REPLIES 6
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 2 of 7
(12,753 Views)

@4mac wrote:

Has anyone been successful using the Panasonic Viera remote App (for iphone or ipad) to control their TV?

I can't get it to connect to the TV.

I think the router may be blocking it, but I don't know what to do.

The FAQs from the app talk about IP multicast packet.

Is it port forwarding?

I don't know what to do.

Any suggestions??

Here is a link to the app details:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/vremote/index.html

 

Thanks!


Your problem is not port forwarding.  The diagram on the link you provided shows that all traffic between the iPad and the TV are are within the local area network, so all ports are available to all device nodes on that local subnet (unless a device runs a firewall that is blocking certain ports).  Are you running firewall software on the iPad?

4mac
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 3 of 7
(12,729 Views)

no, not running any firewall software on the iPad 2.  standard issue.  Any other suggestions?  do you use Viera remote?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 4 of 7
(12,712 Views)

I don't use the Panasonic app, but do use one for Samsung.

One of the things I found out is that the TV and the device have to be on the same network.

Are you ussing another rotuer besides te FIOS Actiontec?

If so, that could be the problem.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
patpend
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-01-2012

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 5 of 7
(11,973 Views)

Interested if you ever got it working.  I'm using the Viera remote app on my iPhone 4S iOS 6.0.1.  I does not find my TV, runs demo mode only.  All networking settings look good (same network/gateway etc.)  Any ideas? 

Srchn2000
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2013

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 6 of 7
(11,352 Views)
After a lot of searching, Go into advanced router settings of actiontec router and disable the IGMP Proxy. That did it for me
CuseFan
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2013

Re: Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Message 7 of 7
(10,953 Views)

Awesome!  Thanks for the post.  I can finally use the Viera Remote with my GT50.  On my Verizon FIOS router the IGMP setting was in Advanced->Routing.  Turned it off and the app found the TV.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title