×

Switch Account

Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Panasonic Viera Remote App and FIOS MI424WR router

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor 4mac
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 7
(12,021 Views)

Has anyone been successful using the Panasonic Viera remote App (for iphone or ipad) to control their TV?

I can't get it to connect to the TV.

I think the router may be blocking it, but I don't know what to do.

The FAQs from the app talk about IP multicast packet.

Is it port forwarding?

I don't know what to do.

Any suggestions??

Here is a link to the app details:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/vremote/index.html

 

Thanks!

6 REPLIES 6
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 2 of 7
(12,007 Views)

@4mac wrote:

Has anyone been successful using the Panasonic Viera remote App (for iphone or ipad) to control their TV?

I can't get it to connect to the TV.

I think the router may be blocking it, but I don't know what to do.

The FAQs from the app talk about IP multicast packet.

Is it port forwarding?

I don't know what to do.

Any suggestions??

Here is a link to the app details:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/vremote/index.html

 

Thanks!


Your problem is not port forwarding.  The diagram on the link you provided shows that all traffic between the iPad and the TV are are within the local area network, so all ports are available to all device nodes on that local subnet (unless a device runs a firewall that is blocking certain ports).  Are you running firewall software on the iPad?

Contributor 4mac
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 7
(11,983 Views)

no, not running any firewall software on the iPad 2.  standard issue.  Any other suggestions?  do you use Viera remote?

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,582
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 7
(11,966 Views)

I don't use the Panasonic app, but do use one for Samsung.

One of the things I found out is that the TV and the device have to be on the same network.

Are you ussing another rotuer besides te FIOS Actiontec?

If so, that could be the problem.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor patpend
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2012
Message 5 of 7
(11,227 Views)

Interested if you ever got it working.  I'm using the Viera remote app on my iPhone 4S iOS 6.0.1.  I does not find my TV, runs demo mode only.  All networking settings look good (same network/gateway etc.)  Any ideas? 

Contributor Srchn2000
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
Message 6 of 7
(10,606 Views)
After a lot of searching, Go into advanced router settings of actiontec router and disable the IGMP Proxy. That did it for me
Contributor CuseFan
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 7 of 7
(10,207 Views)

Awesome!  Thanks for the post.  I can finally use the Viera Remote with my GT50.  On my Verizon FIOS router the IGMP setting was in Advanced->Routing.  Turned it off and the app found the TV.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.