×

Switch Account

Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-23-2013

Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 1 of 6
(3,682 Views)

Hi:

I have tried all the available Vizio codes, but the remote's A/V Input button does not control the TV's input selection.  Anybody have any luck with this?

 

Thanks,

Vin

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-17-2013

Re: Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 2 of 6
(3,505 Views)

I too am looking for the same info.   Was only able to get new Vizio tv to turn on/off and mute button to work with input pressed on Phillips remote.  REALLY want the Input button to change my darn inputs!!! 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 3 of 6
(3,498 Views)
These instructions are for the phillips 265 remote which is our most common remote. Key Fix If your remote control is programmed for your TV, but some keys do not work correctly, then you can try using the Key Fix feature to fix the buttons. 1. Press and hold the OK and * buttons simultaneously. The Red LED will blink twice and then stay on. 2. Press and hold the key that does not work correctly. The remote control will try a new code every second. 3. Once the TV responds correctly, release the button. 4. Press ok to save the current settings and finish programming your remote control.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 4 of 6
(3,491 Views)
Just a note on this. I seems like every TV manfacturer does the input controls very differently. Because of this the input selection may not work using the verizon remote. for example on some TV's you may have to press INPUT and then use arrow buttons on the TV remote to navigate to the right input. well that is not going to work with the verizon remote because the arrow buttons on the veriozn remote are just for controlling the Set Top Box
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-22-2018

Re: Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 5 of 6
(1,142 Views)

Thanks! Worked for me

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Phillips Remote does not control Visio A/V Input button

Message 6 of 6
(1,139 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.