×

Switch Account

Picture Quality in HD

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010
Message 21 of 28
(1,575 Views)

@thehonesttruth wrote:

The sharpest setting on the JVC  tv has remained unchanged from DISH to FIOS, so this constant should have no impact on what FIOS is transmitting. Again, much sharper and clear with DISH. Receiving a replacement receiver so will swap and see what happens.


Don't assume that the sharpness settings don't effect different input signals.  Particularly since last I checked DISH was sending a lower number of pixels (1440) then fios.  Try lower your setting and see if the picture improves.  With my samsung on 50 the picture for a high quality signal from a blu-ray actually looks awful.  But lowered the picture is spectacular.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor thehonesttruth
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-24-2012
Message 22 of 28
(1,554 Views)

I changed my JVC's sharpness setting from 30 down to 15. The picture quality with FIOS did not improve, it became softer losing more clarity and sharpness. Believe you me, I want FIOS to work but the sharpness and level of detail with DISH was a 10. With FIOS, it's about a 7: close but to the discriminating viewer, you can tell the difference.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010
Message 23 of 28
(1,539 Views)

Well it was worth a try.

 

Still cannot think why your picture quality is not as good as Dish.  Bad cables somewhere, bad STB/DVR, bad ONT.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor thehonesttruth
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-24-2012
Message 24 of 28
(1,524 Views)

I tried. After hooking up replacement receiver - same quality. Tech came out and ran a cable directly from FIOS box to receiver - same db rating of 26, so this eliminated DISH cable and multiple splitters being used impacting quality. Will be going back to DISH. Regardless of the great bundled deal with FIOS, if the quality is not there not worth it.

Highlighted
Contributor dex
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-02-2014
Message 25 of 28
(1,181 Views)

Hi Molly,

 

Have you resolved this issue? I am having the same problems after switching over from Time Warner Cable.

Even after switching cables, stb and tv adjustments, and a technician coming over, nothing has changed.

The usual channels that we watch on TWC are significantly better compared to what we see now with Fios so I dont think it's an issue with the program not filmed in HD. 

I've noticed that switching between 720p and 1080i on the STB dont seem to make a difference on my 1080i capable Samsung TV.

 

Have you resolved this issue?

 

Thanks.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 26 of 28
(1,162 Views)

@dex wrote:

Hi Molly,

 

Have you resolved this issue? I am having the same problems after switching over from Time Warner Cable.

Even after switching cables, stb and tv adjustments, and a technician coming over, nothing has changed.

The usual channels that we watch on TWC are significantly better compared to what we see now with Fios so I dont think it's an issue with the program not filmed in HD. 

I've noticed that switching between 720p and 1080i on the STB dont seem to make a difference on my 1080i capable Samsung TV.

 

Have you resolved this issue?

 

Thanks.


you are in a thread that was nearly two years old.  Open a new thread.  And in it give some details about your setup.  WHat STB, TV model, type of conneciton (hdmi?), and channels you are testing.

Highlighted
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,232
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
Message 27 of 28
(1,123 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

Administrator Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 28 of 28
(959 Views)

We have launched a new Self Service Troubleshooter Flow this weekend:

 

Fix FiOS TV Picture Problems:

https://www.verizon.com/ForYourHome/VZRepair/vziha/Servicecad.aspx?ihaweb=FIX_PIC

 

Please let me know if you have any questions!

 

- Greg

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.