×

Switch Account

Picture freezing on multiple boxes

Picture freezing on multiple boxes

Reply
Contributor madmonk
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 1 of 17
(12,086 Views)

For the past 3 weeks I have been having a lot of freezing and stuttering on all channels. Some times it last a for second or two and sometimes longer. It does it on both tv sets, one is a standard hd box the other is a dvr box.

 

About a week and a half ago everything went out for about 70-80 minutes. You could see where it said verzion and the boxes were on, just all the channels were unavalable like there was an interuption on Verizons end somewhere.

 

Half the time we can't even view the HD channels because when we switch to them they freeze or are just not there. Sometimes the boxes freeze and we have to turn them off for a minute to get back to watching the channels.

 

I have reset the boxes indiviually and I though it might have worked for a half a day but i think that was just wishful thinking. I have reset the modem and nothing. All the wiring has been the same since we have had FIOS. Everything is hooked up fine. I have run tests from Veriozon and they come back fine.

 

I truly think that it is at Verizon especially since all the channels went out on both tv's that one night. Is there anything else to try without having a technician out that I have to pay for?

16 REPLIES 16
Copper Contributor CDOsr
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-21-2016
Message 2 of 17
(12,044 Views)

Boy, add me to the list of people with HD problems.  Fox News (618), FBN (617), 1AmerNews (616), NatGeo, FYI, and about a dozen other HD channels are so Pixelated (signal gaps) or just a frozen screen with or without audio.  So many of these are totally unwatchable.  And it's been at least 2 weeks.

 

At first I attributed this to some storms in the area, you know, high winds buffeting the satellite dishes at the uplink or downlink sites but this is been too long on the same channels.

 

I've done all the "self help" things and I certainly do not think it's my home wiring as I recently upgraded to Quantum and the techs checked the whole house wiring at that time.

 

I suppose it's time to call verizon, they ought to be caught up after the strike by now, but I'm afraid all I'll get is the old "unplug it, wait 10 minutes, plug it back in" circle.

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 3 of 17
(12,037 Views)

Check your connections.

Start at the ont and make sure that each coax connection is tight.

Even if it feels tight, loosen and then tighten.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Btaboada
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2013
Message 4 of 17
(11,967 Views)

I am having the same issue on my TVs (that is why I am on here).  And yes, the connections are tight.   To me it almost seems like a bandwidth issue. It really makes watching TV difficult especially as the audio typically cuts out when it is occuring.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor CDOsr
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-21-2016
Message 5 of 17
(11,958 Views)

I just got off the phone with Tech Support.  They said the Signal-to-Noise ratio (SNR) on my channels is below 30 with the worst channels being around 26.  They are sending someone out to check it out.  Considering that I upgraded to Quantum in February and they checked all the connections back then I don't suspect the connection.  I will post a message when they tell me what they found and fixed.

 

In the meantime, you can check the SNR on your box by first tuning to a channel that has the issue.  Then, on the remote, select "menu" -> "settings" -> "system information" (the one with the version numbers) and then hit the "Info" button for an additional screen.  The SNR that that specific channel is listed in the left column of values.  To check another channel, change the channel and repeat the menu choices.

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 6 of 17
(11,941 Views)

Even though you just installed in Feb, something could be loose.

Never hurts to check.

Or could be bad cable. You might see something when you check.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor CDOsr
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-21-2016
Message 7 of 17
(11,883 Views)

The Tech just left.  The problem was the ONT outside.  He replaced the internal board and that fixed the problem.  The Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) was in the mid-20's on the worst of the channels, near 30 on the ones with pictures that had multiple line dropouts but good audio.  After replacing the ONT the SNR was above 40 on all the channels I tested.

 

The Tech was quick, efficient, courteous, and told me all the magic he was doing.  So far in my several dealings with FiOS Techs I have been extremely satisfied.  Thanks Verizon folks.

 

I don't know what the original poster's problem is/was so I'm not going to mark this as "solved" but my problem certainly is.

Contributor Djjoshuacarl
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2015
Message 8 of 17
(11,782 Views)

this is SOOOOOO annoying. I just upgraded maybe 6 weeks ago and I get sporatic Audio/Video Freeze

I checked my SNR and Im getting good /  40-41 DB on the Channel and 26.7DB on the Settop Box

 

for the amount of money Im seriously considering going back to Xfinity.

 

((I actually work in AV and know all my connections are money, that was the first thing Ive checked, and did all prescribed standard resets and such))

Copper Contributor kdex86
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-27-2016
Message 9 of 17
(11,753 Views)

The picture quality on many channels here in Massachusetts has been atrocious!  One of the affected channels is NESN HD (Ch. 576).  Tonight's Red Sox game is unwatchable, there are horizontal artifacts showing up on my TV screen every 5 seconds, and sometimes the channel "skips", similar to watching an OTA channel with a weak signal!  Unfortunately, because I selected a plan with a 2-year agreement just 2 months ago, switching to a different provider is not an option unless I'm willing to pony up a $220 early termination fee.

 

Anyways, here is a list of the affected channels in my area:

 

551 TNT HD
553 FX HD
576 NESN HD
577 CSNNE HD
583 FS1 HD
616 One America News HD
617 Fox Business HD
618 Fox News HD
620 Discovery HD
621 Nat. Geo HD
622 Science Channel HD
623 Investigation Discovery HD
629 FYI HD
630 Animal Planet HD
639 TLC HD
640 Lifetime HD
641 Lifetime Movie Network HD
650 QVC HD
657 Evine HD
658 WOW HD
683 truTV HD
697 Viceland HD
699 Freeform HD
731 AMC HD
734 IFC HD
746 HDNet Movies
770 BET HD
783 Discovery Family HD
793 Daystar HD

Contributor cbinma
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 10 of 17
(11,710 Views)

Also having the same problem here in Central Ma on the same channels. It was really bad last nite to where it was unwatchable on some channels. It is better this morning.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.