Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Picture in Picture

SOLVED
Reply
NEIL13764
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Picture in Picture

Message 1 of 9
(26,872 Views)

I am new to FIOS service and see that the remote control has a PIP button.  Does FIOS have PIP now or is this a future feature.  If feature exists how do I get it to work since nothing happens when I press the button.

 

Thanks for your help.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 2 of 9
(26,840 Views)

They currently do not support pip.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 2 of 9
(26,841 Views)

They currently do not support pip.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

GRW1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2017

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 3 of 9
(22,021 Views)

Why doesnt FIOS work with PIP? This is probably the worst feature of this service. I had PIP 20 years ago with another company. I got FIOS when I moved here and thought it might be soon implemented, but years later theres nothing. The **bleep** at their chat line technical service dont even know the term. I asked if I could use PIP on my tv with my FIOS and the first person had such little knowledge she transferred me to what passes at FIOS for their technical expert. I asked him the same question and he asked if PIP was the name of the TV manufacturer. When I explained it in detail he said he had never heard of the term.  Did I go back in time and it's now 1994?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 4 of 9
(21,999 Views)

It depends on what you mean.

I utilize PIP on my TV.

But untless you have two STBs feading the input, you can have all channels one input and have QAM locals on the other.

I make mine work by taking coax before STB and splitting.

One leg feeds STB and other feeds TV.

So Verizon STB doesn't support PIP but you can make it work.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 5 of 9
(21,886 Views)

On my quantum boxes at least, the PIP button actually switches audio.

GRW1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2017

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 6 of 9
(21,832 Views)

I have a multi tv dvr set up. If I get a box just for the pip, and set it up next to the current dvr, and input that into a tv pip input, would it work, giving me full PIP?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 7 of 9
(21,821 Views)

Yes and no.

Yes you can do that to get two full inputs.

No because the remote is the same for both boxes.

Hard to shield one from another so that trying to change the channel on one will invariably change both.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
inovaman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-13-2018

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 8 of 9
(13,501 Views)

It's now 10 YEARS LATER, and we STILL don't have PIP.

 

Seriouusly Verizon?

 

Just get it done for the love of Pete.

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,813
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 9 of 9
(13,497 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title