×

Switch Account

Picture-in-picture capable tv with FIOS

Picture-in-picture capable tv with FIOS

Reply
Copper Contributor bcmchong
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 1 of 6
(7,274 Views)

Hi, I'm hoping I can get some tips/pointers on how to set this up. I have a TV that has "picture-in-picture" capability - you can watch one channel whilst have a little corner of the TV showing another channel. Does anyone have any idea how I set this up? Do I need to have 2 signals coming into the TV? Thanks in advance for any and all info. Please feel free to email me directly - bcmchong at hotmail.

 

Thanks much. 

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 6
(7,266 Views)

You would need 2 sources into the TV.  If the TV has a QAM tuner, it could be used as one of the inputs for local SD, local HD, and the music channels by splitting the cable and connecting one to the STB and one to the TV RF input (there are no analog channels on the FiOS system so an older  "cable ready" set is of no use).  Otherwise you would need 2 STBs and have to deal with the issue of them responding simultaneously to the remote as there are no "alternate" codes for any of the Moto boxes.

 

Hope that answers your question.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor bcmchong
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 3 of 6
(7,254 Views)
What's a QAM tuner? Thanks.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 4 of 6
(7,237 Views)
QAM is a modulation scheme that is used by cable companies for digital TV broadcast - Quadrature Amplitude Modulation.  Analog cable systems and older TVs use NTSC (in the US) - this is the modulation scheme that was used in boadcast TV until June 12th of this year when the US went all digital using a modulation commonly referred to as ATSC.  Unless your TV is newer it will not have a QAM or ATSC tuner - try looking in the manual under specifications and see what it lists for tuning.  If it only says something like "120 channel cable ready" then it doesn't have a QAM tuner.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor bcmchong
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 5 of 6
(7,200 Views)
Will check that out. Thanks very much for the info.
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 6
(7,183 Views)

Here is a link to a thread from last year with a creative solution that works (for a few extra bucks per month):

 

http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_TV&thread.id=1655&view=by_date_ascending&...

 

See the second post in that thread. 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.