×

Switch Account

Picture too Large for Screen

Picture too Large for Screen

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-17-2008

Picture too Large for Screen

Message 1 of 9
(17,640 Views)
Is there a way to adjust the cable box so that the picture adjusted properly to fit the screen?  Currently I have a Phillips 30 inch Widescreen HD tv and certain channels dont fit the screen.  (ESPN News QVC Fox Business) .   The Tv does not have a strecth or zoom feature, I looked in the manual.
8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 2 of 9
(17,619 Views)

@james6912 wrote:
Is there a way to adjust the cable box so that the picture adjusted properly to fit the screen?  Currently I have a Phillips 30 inch Widescreen HD tv and certain channels dont fit the screen.  (ESPN News QVC Fox Business) .   The Tv does not have a strecth or zoom feature, I looked in the manual.

What do you have your 4:3 override set to?  Try setting it to "OFF".  This will output in whatever your HD resolution is set to with "pillars" for SD content.  The other thing is what do you have the output resolution set to?  My guess is that your 30" set has a native resolution at  720p (or near that).  If you are set for 1080i output it may be the scaler in your TV causing the image over the screen size issue.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-17-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 3 of 9
(17,619 Views)
I believe the 4: 3 override is set to off and the output resolution is set to 1080i, so you suggest trying it at 720p?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 4 of 9
(17,613 Views)

@james6912 wrote:
I believe the 4: 3 override is set to off and the output resolution is set to 1080i, so you suggest trying it at 720p?

Just a stab at a possible fix.  If your overide is off I assume you get pillars on the sides - if not then your set is doing some kind of stretch even though it is not a menu option. 

 

Don't know the native resolution of your set, but most that are under 40" used to be 720p (768 or 700 something - not a true HDTV resolution) even though they will handle a 1080i input they have to "down-res" to display.  It certainly can't hurt to try it and see if it fixes your issue.  This might cause black bars above and below.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 5 of 9
(17,569 Views)
Certain HD channels are not always broadcast in widescreen so they will appear as 4:3 on your TV. If you want SD channels to fill the screen you need to set 4:3 override to 480i or stretch which ever one looks best on your TV.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 6 of 9
(17,544 Views)

@Telcoguru wrote:
Certain HD channels are not always broadcast in widescreen so they will appear as 4:3 on your TV. If you want SD channels to fill the screen you need to set 4:3 override to 480i or stretch which ever one looks best on your TV.

Re-read the OP (it's in the title of this thread).  His complaint was that the picture is too big, not that it doesn't fill the screen.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-17-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 7 of 9
(17,535 Views)
Thank You for all the responses, I actually went through the manual again.  The Tv does have all sort of resizing options but for whatever reason the av outlet that the fios box hooks into you can not use that feature. I tried changing the AV outlets but the Fios only worked on the AV input that you are not able to resize.  Do you think the Fios technician would be able to fix this for me, they will be out there at the end of the November.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 8 of 9
(17,483 Views)
Keyboards I read his post. I missed the subject line.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2008

Re: Picture too Large for Screen

Message 9 of 9
(17,458 Views)
If I am reading your issue right I have the same problem on some stations but have not made a mental list of what stations they are. When I notice on of the crawlers at the bottom of the screen sometimes half of the crawl is below the bottom of the tv screen. Other times the broadcast logo is cut off. Is that the issue you are having? I have not tried to find a solution as it hasn't been that big of an issue and is not happing with most stations so I just figured it was a station issue.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.