Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

Planning to get Quantum

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-08-2010

Planning to get Quantum

Message 1 of 6
(1,474 Views)

We're planning to upgrade to Quantum after Mothers Day and I have a few questions for anyone who did their own set-up.

 

I know I can switch out the tv boxes easily but I'm a little nervous about the router. Is there a lot of set up beyond unpluging the old own and plugging in the new one. Are the set up directions clear enough for a novice?

 

I've read that the 2 systems don't play well with each other so I should make sure all fios are rmoved before hooking up Quantum. do the fios boxes work with no incoming signal if want to just watch what's already recorded before returning them?

 

My friend is checking our splitters to see if they are upto date.

 

Thanks for any help or advise. 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 2 of 6
(1,450 Views)

I found mine pretty easy to install.

It is important that you follow the steps as outlined.

You can to disconnect everything before you start to install the new equipment.

Having the old in while you try to bring up the new can cause activation issues.

Good Luck.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 2 of 6
(1,451 Views)

I found mine pretty easy to install.

It is important that you follow the steps as outlined.

You can to disconnect everything before you start to install the new equipment.

Having the old in while you try to bring up the new can cause activation issues.

Good Luck.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-08-2010

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 3 of 6
(1,416 Views)

Thank you! Smiley Very Happy

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-26-2014

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 4 of 6
(1,404 Views)

When I got my new Gateway router there was no info in the installation guide about releasing the old WAN IP address.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 5 of 6
(1,344 Views)

Most can easily just unplug the old router, plug the new one in and that is it. However some do have to release the lease for the old router so the new one can pull one in. Doing this isn't hard in the routers settings, but there is an easier way of doing it if you have some time. Simply unplug the old router and leave it unpluged for a little over 2 hours (which is the time it takes to release automatically) then go plug the new one in.

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Planning to get Quantum

Message 6 of 6
(1,337 Views)

@Hellenww wrote:

We're planning to upgrade to Quantum after Mothers Day and I have a few questions for anyone who did their own set-up.

 

I know I can switch out the tv boxes easily but I'm a little nervous about the router. Is there a lot of set up beyond unpluging the old own and plugging in the new one. Are the set up directions clear enough for a novice?

 

I've read that the 2 systems don't play well with each other so I should make sure all fios are rmoved before hooking up Quantum. do the fios boxes work with no incoming signal if want to just watch what's already recorded before returning them?

 

My friend is checking our splitters to see if they are upto date.

 

Thanks for any help or advise. 


Might you have an Actiontec Rev I router now?  I ordered Quantum TV two days ago.  I was told that I'd have to get a Gateway router with the Quantum TV set-top boxes.   The shipment from Verizon came today (pretty fast service), and in the box, the one that was supposed to have the router, was a a large sheet that said:

 

We noticed you did not order a router, which is okay if:

 

You are using one of the approved router models shown below.  Below is the MI424WR Rev-I.

 

I was actually a littler relieved because my Rev I works to my satisfaction, and I have a fairly complex configuration and I wasn't looking forward to trying to duplicate it with the Gateway.

 

So if you already have an Actiontec Rev-I, and didn't specifically order a new router, you probably won't get one.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.