×

Switch Account

Problem with DVD Player and FIOS

Problem with DVD Player and FIOS

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor Angelwings
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 1 of 11
(8,399 Views)

In February, 2009 I bought a new RCA HD TV and added FIOS services  (Phone-Internet -TV),  but the software in my area (North Yonkers) can not suppoprt an HDMI cable so the FIOS installation person connected the TV service  with composit cables. Still, I have a beautifully clear HD picture on my TV and excellent audio.

 

The problem is that I bought a Samsung DVD player which I was unable to connect to FIOS to the DVD player. I called FIOS Tech support and an agent  was on the phone with me for over an hour and they couldn't get the DVD to work either!

 

We put a DVD disc in the Samsung DVD player. We got a picture on the T V screen, but we could not get the audio from the DVD---instead we got the audio from the TV channel.

 

 FIOS called Samsung and their techinician tried to connect the DVD player but without success. I connected the red, white and yellow cables correctly to the back of the TV and to the back DVD player according to the FIOS agent and the Samsung agent.

 

I returned the Samsung DVD player back to Best Buy.

 

Now I have no DVD player. Has anyone else had this problem? Should I purchase an RCA DVD payer and try again?  Any  suggestions?

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 2 of 11
(8,381 Views)

depending on how everything is connects....The fios service will have nothing to do with the DVD at all....

 

 

 

Now just a couple of things to clarify.  You said composite cables. but as this is a HD cable box I assume you ment Component cables

 

composite = yellow, white, red

 

component = red, green, blue, red, white

 

 

 

 

Now basics.....assuming that your STB is connecting by component and your DVD is connecting by composite

 

 

If you look on the back of your tv. it should have several groups of plugs on the back. Each group should be labled. Something like a group called Video 1  another called Video 2  and another called component 1  etc

 

Your STB should be connected using the component cables and connected to the back of the tv on the group labled component 1 (or what ever it is called)

 

Your DVD should then have component cables going from the DVD player to the TV and connected to the group labled video 1

 

 

When all is said and done, you should have a total of 8 wires (assuming just the STB and DVD connected) connected to the back of the TV.  3 (red, white, and yellow) from the DVD player, and 5 (red, green, blue, red and white) from the STB to the TV.

 

Then all you have to do is switch inputs on the TV to switch between devices

 

In this configuration, the Fios (verizon) and the DVD will have no effect on one another. completely independant of one another and it should work properly.

 

 

 

 

As for name brands of the DVD. Like I said, there is no factor with the Fios. So any brand is fine

Message Edited by spacedebris on 07-11-2009 12:23 PM



====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 3 of 11
(8,367 Views)

None of the jacks on the Verizion STB are Inputs.

 

Any external device (DVD, VCR, etc) needs to be connected directly to the TV.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
Message 4 of 11
(8,312 Views)

@Angelwings wrote:

In February, 2009 I bought a new RCA HD TV and added FIOS services  (Phone-Internet -TV),  but the software in my area (North Yonkers) can not suppoprt an HDMI cable so the FIOS installation person connected the TV service  with composit cables. Still, I have a beautifully clear HD picture on my TV and excellent audio.

 


The FIOS installer who told you that software won't support HDMI is absoutely dead wrong.  I am also in the North part of Yonkers and I have 4 TV's connected via HDMI cable.  My neighbor also has TV's connected via HDMI. 

 

Is it possible that he installed a Standard Definition STB instead of a High Definition STB? 

Highlighted
Contributor Angelwings
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 5 of 11
(8,269 Views)

Hi,

 

Thank you for your reply. The STB says HDMI and HD DVR  on it. The installer got a green screen when he connected the STB to the TV with the HDMI cable so he switched to the composite cables. I am in Yonkers near the Saw Mill River Parkway.

 

Do you think that I should ask Verizon to come out and check the installation? I called tech support and they told me that it was a software issue--theirs---- and that the software would be upgraded in March of this year but so far they tell me that it has not been done. 

 

I am changing the HDMI STB DV-R this month to a HDMI STB without R since my free trial ends in a few weeks.   I don't know if that will make a difference, but I am going to try and connect with the HDMI cable and see if I get a picture. If I get a green screen I will know that the HDMI cable is not working in my neighborhood.

Highlighted
Contributor Angelwings
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 6 of 11
(8,268 Views)

Hi,

 

I was connecting from the TV to the DVD player but got a picture but no sound. The sound was coming from the TV channel and not the DVD disc.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 7 of 11
(8,246 Views)

With your STB Connected to the TV via Component Cables you would have a seperate Audio Cable going to the TV and/or your AV Receiver.  How are you connecting the DVD to the TV and/or your AV receiver.

 

I use seperate componet cables from my STB and DVD to my TV for video.  I have a Fiber Connection from the STB to my AV Receiver and a Digital Coax Connection from my DVD Player to my AV Receive for Audio.  When I watch TV from the STB I need to switch the TV and AV to the appropriate Inputs and the same for the DVD Player.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Contributor Angelwings
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 8 of 11
(8,223 Views)

Thanks everyone who wrote to me! I meant to say that my TV and HDMI STB is connected with componet cables NOT composite cables!

 

I am still learning the techie language.

 

I tied connecting the DVD player to the TVwith the red, white, yellow composite cables but it didn't work with FIOS.

 

I am working on the problem and feel hopeful, with all the info shared with me, that I will be able to connect with an HDMI cable and/ or the componet cables and still be able to connect a DVD player too.

 

Will keep you informed!

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
Message 9 of 11
(8,222 Views)

@Angelwings wrote:

Hi,

 

Thank you for your reply. The STB says HDMI and HD DVR  on it. The installer got a green screen when he connected the STB to the TV with the HDMI cable so he switched to the composite cables. I am in Yonkers near the Saw Mill River Parkway.

 

Do you think that I should ask Verizon to come out and check the installation? I called tech support and they told me that it was a software issue--theirs---- and that the software would be upgraded in March of this year but so far they tell me that it has not been done. 

 

I am changing the HDMI STB DV-R this month to a HDMI STB without R since my free trial ends in a few weeks.   I don't know if that will make a difference, but I am going to try and connect with the HDMI cable and see if I get a picture. If I get a green screen I will know that the HDMI cable is not working in my neighborhood.


 

I am also near the Saw Mill in the Homefield Section so we are in the same general area and perhaps the same neighborhood.  I can assure you there is no "neighborhood software" issue.  You should be able to use a HDMI cable with your FIOS STB and HD TV. 

 

However,there were several postings here about HDMI compatiability issues with the QIP 7xxx Series Boxes and some brands of HD TVs.  This may be your problem.  If the installer hooked it up with "composite cables" then you are NOT getting HD.   Either you have a bad HDMI output on your current STB or it has a compatiability problem with your brand TV.  In either case the best solution is to change the box.  If you have the QIP 7xxxx series then switching to a QIP 6xxxx  series box may solve your problem.  There is a FIOS walk in store on Main St. across from the Post Office where you can swap out the box.  If that can't be done then you could hook the TV up with Component Cables which will also work with HD.

Contributor engineer_pete
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 10 of 11
(8,207 Views)
I haven't been able to get my DSL to work properly (it shuts off for 3-5 full minutes when the phone rings or is picked up) so I recently ordered a triple play which was very exciting. With great anticipation we awaited installation day. They tech arrived with a double play install order ie. no TV. This was disappointing as we had a digital box but lost a few channels in the transition despite several re-scans. They even ran the fiber to the house. Then, despite my written offer to get all three for the price of two, they insisted I must have have made a mistake ordering. Then we find the real issue is the dreaded credit report! They want $400 extra to install the TV. I told them all to go home and was as disappointed as you can get (so were my kids), but after reading these posts, I feel like I was actually lucky and dodged a bullet by not getting FIOS, a million problems with the system and the service, too.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.