Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Problem with a flicking screen

Reply
Kira
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Problem with a flicking screen

Message 1 of 15
(15,665 Views)
This  is sort of hard to explain.  We didn't have this problem before yesterday.  We just had our fios installed Tuesday last week.  We love it.  Just yesterday we noticed that every once in awhile, while we were watching tv, that the screen would flick off like the STB was shutting off, it happens for a second and then pops back up.  We do have our tv plugged into a smart strip power outlet.  But it is plugged into the constant hot outlet. (like this one http://www.smarthomeusa.com/Products/LCG5/images/largeLCG5.jpg )But we have had it for a long time and never had an issue like this.  Anyone have an issue like this where the tv screen would flick on and off periodically.
14 REPLIES 14
MickeyS
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 2 of 15
(15,625 Views)
I think I am experiencing the same thing you have. I loose video for a few seconds and then it comes back, it does this every 5 to 10 minutes. If I find an answer, I'll let you know!
MosX
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 3 of 15
(15,596 Views)
Same exact issue here. I hope someone comes across an answer soon. In the meantime, I'll try plugging the box directly into the wall instead of a power strip.
Shallowearth
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-06-2009

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 4 of 15
(15,542 Views)

I see this too, but not very frequently.  Maybe once every half hour or so, there will be flicker, almost like a changed the chanel but didn't.  It even does it on recorded shows, but I can't tell if the DVR recorded the flicker, or if the flicker is live so to speak.

 

 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 5 of 15
(15,540 Views)
try to change your video settings to 720p
coasterbob
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 6 of 15
(15,484 Views)
Why change the video setting to 720P?    I have the same thing happening recently.   A quick, almost snow-like screen, then blank, then the picture sometimes returns.  I happens on different stations, while watching a recorded program as well.    This appears to be happening to a number of us. What gives? I have not called  the dreaded customer service yet......   Thanks, Bob
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 7 of 15
(15,484 Views)

@coasterbob wrote:
Why change the video setting to 720P?  

There is a software bug in the STB that effects video setting of 1080i. I had this issue about 2 or 3 weeks ago. For 2 weeks, about 3 to 4 times a hour my video would mess up. I switched it to 720p,and it has yet to happen again. Verizon is working on this issue now to fix it.

coasterbob
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 8 of 15
(15,480 Views)
Thanks. So, being "TV illiterate",  please tell me how to change the video setting. Also, if set to 720P, don't you limit the signal from going to 1080i?      Is it on the STB? Bob
Message Edited by coasterbob on 05-07-2009 07:06 AM
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 9 of 15
(15,486 Views)
If you press menu on your STB remote, then go to settings, you will find video settings. That is where you want to change the STB video output to 720p.
coasterbob
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: Problem with a flicking screen

Message 10 of 15
(15,472 Views)
ok.   will my signal then be limited to a maximum of 720P, not 1080i?    (like I said, not too smart in this area.....Smiley Happy)
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.