×

Switch Account

Problem with fiber Optic cable in the street

Problem with fiber Optic cable in the street

Reply
Contributor Concerned-U2
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2017
Message 1 of 2
(547 Views)

My Fios fiber optic cable box has red lights flashing and now the TV does not work.  Someone told me that means that the fiberic optic cable in the street has be cut is that true?  Has this happend to other people?  Concerned U-2  

1 REPLY 1
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 2 of 2
(484 Views)

Could be almost anything from a problem with your box, your drop, wire in  street, Central office.  Note if some of your FIOS service is working its not a cut wire.

 

You are talking to peers here.  You need to talk to Verizon.  Suggest you use some other phone, and call 1-800-verizon. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.