×

Switch Account

Problems with new FIOS TV service

Problems with new FIOS TV service

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor dbst
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-03-2008
Message 1 of 19
(9,190 Views)
We got FIOS TV last week, and one TV quit a couple days ago (I was able to reprogam the remote and fix it) and now another has quit and I havent been able to fix.  I turn on the TV and get power, but the channel doesn't come on.  The screen will now show "channel not availalbe".  I have tried reprogramming like I did with the first TV but nothing changes.  Is this normal for the TV to suddenly not work for no apparent reason?  Any suggestions on what I can try so I have TWO working TVs?  Thanks!
18 REPLIES 18
Highlighted
Copper Contributor beerhead500
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 2 of 19
(9,137 Views)
What model of Set Top box do you have? Some 7200 series boxes have a channel unavailable problem.
Contributor dbst
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-03-2008
Message 3 of 19
(9,033 Views)

I have QIP2500-3. The other STBs work fine. 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 4 of 19
(9,029 Views)
Currently unavailable generally means there is a physical issue, please try reseating the coax cable to the cable box and powrcycling the cable box.  If that still doesnt help you, feel free to message me on the forums via Private Message.
Contributor dbst
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-03-2008
Message 5 of 19
(8,991 Views)
I tried that.  I even swapped the STB with another one and replaced the coax cable, but the problem is still there.  Next idea?
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 6 of 19
(8,945 Views)

I have had FIOS service since October 9, 2008.   Until two weeks ago, I was constantly getting the "Currently Unavailable" message and rebooting about every other day.   Then, it stopped.   It has been working perfectly for the last two weeks.   I have been delighted with the service since this issue has stopped - hopefully for good.  I still hate the IMG for its lack of accuracy and information.

 

As a side note, my billings have been perfect.

Contributor Videobug
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2008
Message 7 of 19
(8,893 Views)
According to Verizon technical support, this is a particular problem with Sony and Samsung sets.  Presumably the Fios DVR tries to decode the video and the TV tries to decode the video and there is some conflict.  Basically they say "the scientists have not found a solution".  This is a totally unacceptable answer since Sony and Samsung comprise a huge segment of the LCD TV market.  Clearly this comes down to a software bug in the FIOS DVR since DirectTV boxes do not do this.  There is an HDMI incompatibility, between the two products, though not so uncommon for digital video, is particually frustrating that they fail to resolve it.  Their only real solution is to not use an HDMI cable but downgrade to using Component Video connections.  Have not yet tried this out of defiance.  Did I buy a $3000 TV and pay a $100 bucks a month to Verizon to back up to old video technology?  Are you serious?  Frustrated!  Recommend against FIOS until this is fixed.  Use DirectTV for now for great support.  I regretably turned off my account.
Contributor dbst
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-03-2008
Message 8 of 19
(8,870 Views)

Interesting comments, but the reality is that FiOS worked fine for several days after it was first set up on this set (Magnavox HDTV) before the "Channel Unavailable" message started on all channels.

 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎12-07-2008
Message 9 of 19
(8,856 Views)
Your Motorola box has lost touch with the Verizon component that tells it what you are subscribed to. Most cases like this can be resolved by un-plugging the Motorola box from the electricity for 30 seconds or so and then plugging it back in.
Contributor Videobug
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2008
Message 10 of 19
(8,852 Views)
I agree that unplugging will generally get you going again.  This fix lasts anywhere from 1 to 7 days in my case.  Verizon says they are not sure what triggers putting it into the bad state.  Initially it might only affect a few channels.  But once I start getting the Currently Unavailable message, it seems to get worse and worse to the point where no stations can work.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.