×

Switch Account

Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2018

Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 1 of 7
(8,334 Views)

I just purchased a 4 button Fios remote to use for my Vizio tv (successfully programmed) and Vizio Sound Bar. No code listed for the audio Soundbar. 

I also tried AUX + OK, 9-2-2, then pressed the play button, followed by repeatedly pressing the fast fwd button to try all possible codes with no success.  How can I program my Fios remote for the Vizio Soundbar?

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,847
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 2 of 7
(8,224 Views)

It may not support it.

Four button remote is an older model.

So it may not have codes for newer equipment.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 3 of 7
(8,172 Views)

@CRobGauthwrote:

It may not support it.

Four button remote is an older model.

So it may not have codes for newer equipment.


Why exactly is it considered an older model? Verizon sells them as new from its accessories page. Just bought two a couple days ago so I could have my Yamaha receivers controlled. They're to arrive today and I was assuming they would have up-to-date codes. If not, they're going back for a refund. 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 4 of 7
(8,144 Views)

Just as a follow up - both four-button remotes I received work with my Yamaha receivers for volume control. They do not power on or off either receiver. (However, neither does my Directv remote.) Oh and one of the remotes came with a sticker saying 5/15 and the other said 8/17. One is Revision 3 and the other is Revision 4, so that would seem to indicate they do continue to update the four-button models. And to me it's a superior remote in every fashion over the standard ones. I'm getting two more.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-14-2017

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 5 of 7
(6,804 Views)

I was looking for pairing the verizon remote with a vizio soundbar also.  I would appreciate it if replies would be on the subject.  Pairing with a Yamaha is like someone looking for a ford mustang bumper and you reply saying you have a chevy camaro bumper.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,842
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 6 of 7
(6,784 Views)

If you want a true universal remote to control everything I would advise getting something like a logitech. The one from Verizon and comcast are cheap and sometimes don't support all equipment. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-04-2018

Re: Programming Fios remote for Vizio Soundbar

Message 7 of 7
(6,044 Views)

 I have a vizio soundbar. it uses bluetooth. fios remotes use IR. I have to use my sounbar remote to change volume. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.