QAM Tuner

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2009

QAM Tuner

Message 1 of 9
(13,854 Views)

I recently switched from cablevision to fios tv. I have a Panasonic TV with a qam tuner and I am unable to pick up any of the clear signals. I was able to do this with cable. The wireing is the same. I have a splitter before my tv one goes into the HD box then hdmi out to  hdmi1 on my tv. Cable out of vz box to cable in on my dvd recorder...hdmi out of my dvd to hdmi 2 on my TV. The other cable coming out of the splitter goes directly to cable in on my TV. I do this si I can record any channels coming from the Verizon box then switch over to the other input and watch my local channels.  I do a digital scan....it finds all the music stations in the 80`s, but only finds the channel logos...like cbs DTV on 2.1, ABCHD on 7.1, ABC NOW on 7.2,etc. no picture.

I tried going directly to the TV without a splitter, same results.  It worked just three weeks ago with cable..Is there a difference between cable signal and verizon signal? I am at wits end!

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 2 of 9
(13,844 Views)
Did you check QAM channels 71-75 ?
Message Edited by KenAF on 03-22-2009 05:52 PM
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2009

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 3 of 9
(13,833 Views)
Yes I checked those channels....nothing there. In my kitchen,however, I have a sanyo,and i do get channels there,without a box. In my living room I have the Pannasonic, and all I get is Urge music in the 80`s. When I had cable the kitchen would pick up the local stations in the same place 70`s to 101. The Panasonic would map them 2.1, 4.1,4.3, etc
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 4 of 9
(13,817 Views)

It is my understanding that the digital conversion now requires a set top box on each TV.  If your area has 'cable' that does not require a converter box, either they have not yet completed the switch to all-digital OR (most likely this is the case) they have their own converters somewhere in the line coming to your house. My QAM tuner used to work before the switch but does not any more.  I got theset top box, though, and all is good.

cjacobs001
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2009

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 5 of 9
(13,749 Views)
Thanks for your reply,however I have a Sanyo TV in the kitchen with a QAM tuner and it picks up all the locals and the music. Therefore I know that verizon is sending some channels unencrypted even though they are all digital. Cablevision is sending both analog and digital and I was able to get a lot more channels,including some HD channels.  If I had know this early, I might not have switched.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 6 of 9
(13,658 Views)

If you have one TV in your kitchen (Sanyo) that has a QAM tuner and its getting OTA channels straight from the cable and another TV (Panny) that is NOT getting OTA channels straight from the cable as i see it you have two things to consider, either your Panny does NOT have a QAM tuner or its screwed up some how or needs a firmware update perhaps.

 

To test this find the splitter and switch the connections for the kitchen Sanyo TV is and where the Panny is, if the kitchen TV still gets OTA channels the Panny is the problem!

Message Edited by Joe01880 on 03-25-2009 11:03 AM
Joe was here
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 7 of 9
(13,659 Views)

@cjacobs001 wrote:

It is my understanding that the digital conversion now requires a set top box on each TV....


This is not true.  If you have a TV with a QAM tuner you should be able to get the local SD, local digital (HD), music, and PEG channels as they are sent in clear QAM.

 

That being said there are still sporadic reports of tuners not working most likely due to a PSIP (channel mapping) problem.  This was supposed to be fixed across the whole Verizon footprint last fall but may not have been fully addressed.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 8 of 9
(13,646 Views)
I recently read about the PSIP issue on a different site, not understanding it fully i was hesitant to comment on it here so thanks for giving these folks another possible reason for their problem.
Joe was here
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2009

Re: QAM Tuner

Message 9 of 9
(13,613 Views)

Thanks Joe

I did exactly what  you said. I ran a cable from the splitter behind my panny to the back of my sanyo...no problem it picked up all the clear channels. I know it must be an issue with the panny tuner not liking the vz signal. I called Panasonic and they did send me a firmware update. It did not change anything. It must be something with the psip mapping. Pansonic will not help anymore because myTV is 14 months old and out of warranty.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.