×

Switch Account

QIP6416- P2 and HDMI to HD TV

QIP6416- P2 and HDMI to HD TV

Reply
Copper Contributor thompa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-20-2009
Message 1 of 7
(5,325 Views)

Hi there,

 

I have spent about a couple of hours searching this forum for information but cannot find anything that fits my issue... (incidentally - wouldn't a wiki be a good idea for posting fixes?)

 

Anyway we installed Fios in April 2009 in anticipation that we would get an HD TV later. Our old tube TV worked well with the HD box  through Component leads.

 

We managed to save enough to buy a Panasonic TC-P50U1 HD TV and a Panasonic Blu-Ray player. I bought two expensive HDMI cables and the Blu-ray connected immediately - no problem.

 

However, I cannot get the HDMI cable to work with the QIP-6416 P2 STB which is running 1.6.2 Build 0858.

 

I reset the input to 1080i, 16:9 and SD override on the STB using:-

Menu ==> Settings ==> Video Settings

 

- the Component input works with the HD TV... but I cannot get the HDMI cable to work.

 

Can anyone help?

 

Thanks in anticipation.

 

Allan

6 REPLIES 6
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 2 of 7
(5,310 Views)

The HDMI specification is not as tight as it should be. This forum is littered with HDMI  problem reports.

 

So my advice is stick with the component cables and try HDMI again after the next firmware release, or try a different HDMI cable.

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 3 of 7
(5,261 Views)

First I would switch the ports you have the STB and the DVD player to eliminate the tv as source of the problem.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 4 of 7
(5,237 Views)

tsauter is right, first swap inputs on the tv to eliminate the tv. I'd then take it a step further and swap HDMI cables between the DVD and STB to make sure you didnt get ahold of a bad HDMI cable.

 

If you eliminate both of those and still have a problem. I'd just leave the component cables connected for now (also leave the HDMI connected as well, just watch on the component input) until the box gets upgraded from the 1.6.2 that you have now to the new 1.7 (should be out everywhere in the next week or two) and then try the HDMI again. The 1.7 fixes a lot of the HDMI problems. (not all but a lot). Then if you still have problems. I'd then contact tech support and see if they may swap out the box for a different one. The HDMI problems seem to be kind of hit and miss so it happens on some boxes but not all.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 5 of 7
(5,183 Views)

Good call spacedebris! Can't believe I forgot the cables.Smiley Wink



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Copper Contributor thompa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-20-2009
Message 6 of 7
(5,112 Views)
Hi guys, Thank you for being so ready to help! I swapped out the HDMI cables tried the HDMI port on the TV that works with teh DVD player - but the QIP6416 still doesn't work - so I eliminated the cable and the TV as the problem. Guess I'll have to wait for the software upgrade. Have another query though - what would cause the DVR to lose all of the recorded programs and the program record settings? Somehow, we have lost everything off the recorder! I know that I was messing about with it but I thought that even a 'reset' would leave the recordings and the recording settings...? again ... thanks for your advice, Allan
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-18-2009
Message 7 of 7
(5,097 Views)

Until verizon sends some commands to the box, the recordings must be there. There is a way to clear DVR hard drive from the remote with some button cominations but I am sure, that is not the case here.

 

Have you called verizon for the issue?

 

How many HDMI ports, does your TV have? IF there are 3-4 ports, try the last port and switch it to correct input on the TV. It sometimes solve the issue.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.