Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-17-2015

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 21 of 31
(3,801 Views)

@Darianmk wrote:

I am having the same exact problems. I have had FIOS since 2009. I switched FIOS Quantum the first week it was out in April 2014.  I almost immediately started having problems. I work for Verizon and have reported the problem to the development team that rolled out Quantum.  In June it seemed like the problem got better after a Quantum update, but inQuote August it's like things got worst.  I am seriously thinking of dropping FIOS TV for Direct TV.  I am tired of the slow remote to channel command, tired of numerous errors telling me my fios tv isn't connected to coax, tired of channels freezing and video demand and dvr freezing up.  It's getting old, and I can't believe Verizon rolled out these trash Quantum STBs and then charging me an extra $20 a month for Quantum when it doesn't work half the time.  I am ready to drop the FIOS TV because of Quantum.  The old STBs I had very few problems. Since having Quantum I've spoken to tech support about 4x.


The ONLY thing I like about Quantum is that shows I've recorded don't skip now in audio

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-26-2015

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 22 of 31
(3,788 Views)

As of the latest firmware update on the Arris VMS1100, the DVR will reboot numerous times within an hour throughout the day. Single episodes show up as 4 recordings on the DVR, the oldest of which is basically a null recording. All of the episode information is displayed but no content is actually recorded. The remaining recordings contain recorded content of varying lengths. Tonight, this occured with 4 shows I have scheduled to record. The VMS1100 rebooted 4 times during each recording. But that's not all. In the event that a full episode is recorded, the DVR will reboot at random during playback. Resume playback once rebooted and the DVR will reboot yet again. Watch live TV and the DVR will reboot. Somedays are worse than others, but the story is always the same. Reboot after reboot after reboot.

 

If it's not rebooting itself, it's freezing playback at random. Doesn't matter if it's live or DVR content. 

 

I've tried everything to no avail. Verizon is sending a new VMS1100

 

On the brighter side, I haven't noticed the lag between remote and DVR.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 23 of 31
(3,763 Views)
Same issues as the original poster. I'm ready to switch to something else.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 24 of 31
(3,693 Views)

im having these same issues plus some and im paying 240 plus a month 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 25 of 31
(3,440 Views)

I'm planning on switching to FIOS Quantum, and get 2 VMS1100 boxes.  But after reading this post, I'm worried.  Are people still having problems like these??

 

Thanks

Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 26 of 31
(3,431 Views)

@ron51 wrote:

I'm planning on switching to FIOS Quantum, and get 2 VMS1100 boxes.  But after reading this post, I'm worried.  Are people still having problems like these??

 

Thanks


Most of the issues people started above were corrected with the last update, however the most common issue some do still see is what's called a "memory leak" where the ram doesn't go back to normal after using the dvr, guide, etc. so things can become sluggish. A reboot fixes it though as it clears the memory up.

There is a new major update coming out soon. It was supossed to be the end of this month however testing isn't going to well so things need to be fixed before they release it. Better to wait then to roll it out with issues. Quantum uses html5 so it's a big more complex then the old boxes which use Java. New rumor for the update is mid June, but until they start rolling it out there's no actual set date. I honestly I havent had any major issues since Quantum came out. RIght now things works smoothly and I'm happy with it.

It's hard to say if those who still see issues is an isolated thing or something else.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,945
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 27 of 31
(3,420 Views)

Do you really need 12 tuners?

Or do you just want the space?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 28 of 31
(3,404 Views)

No, I don't need 12 tuners. (I can't imagine that anyone really does.)

Right now, I have Dish Network, and my wife loves the ability to save shows on an external hard drive.  We have 3 or 4 external drives with stuff on them. Other than the FIOS VMS, I am also looking at the Dish Network Hopper and joey combination.  The Hopper has a 2 TB HDD, and the ability to offload shows.  

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,945
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 29 of 31
(3,381 Views)

Keep in mind that the Quantum VMS currently does not support external drives.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-03-2013

Re: Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?

Message 30 of 31
(3,060 Views)

I want to add my voice to this thread.  I "upgraded" to Quantum (DVR and 2 STB's), and although I like the added capacity and ability to record multiple channels simultaneously, the USER EXPERIENCE IS TERRIBLE.

 

This is just an example (entering 6-0-0 for CNN).  ALL entries using the remote result in a slow or totally unresponsive response.  I can press 6 (wait a coup0le of seconds) 0 (nothing happens), 0 again (nothing happens), then 0 again, and maybe it will register the entry.  No the batteries are fine.  I can see the display register an entry (flicker), but the box just sits there.  Sometimes it "wakes up" and suddenly the DVR or STB will register 6000 ... like it was buffering all the times I entered a 0.  When I press DVR, it takes several seconds to load recorded programs.  I can press record and it can take 10 seconds or so to respond ... so long that I'm unsure the response was even received.

 

Even worse, sometimes I press a 0 one time, but the STB (or DVR) responds with multiple 0s.

 

I'm afraid that the Quantum "architecture" may be flawed, or just under-powered.  By this I mean the Quantum STBs are just "extensions" of the DVR.  I believe all the processing is done by the DVR ..., i.e., the STBs are not autonomous and require the DVR to do the bulk of the work.  This is why if you're using all the STBs while also trying to record on the DVR, the number of channels that you can record are reduced by the number of STBs that are active.  I haven't actually tested this, but that's what I suspect.  So if you have 5 STBs, and all are "on", the number of channels you can record at the same time is reduced by 5. 

 

I'm hoping that I'm wrong, and the UI lagging problem is a software problem and is being addressed by Verizon.  I don't consideer this a Premium Service given this problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.