×

Switch Account

Quantum TV unresponsive!

Quantum TV unresponsive!

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 39
(3,015 Views)

I've had Quantum TV for a couple of weeks and i find it very unresponsive, i.e. the menu system has serious time lags before it responds to remote inputs.  When I called in about it a gentleman suggested doing a modem reset which I did, but to no avail.

Also I find that quite often the search function doesn't work, i.e. when you enter your search words nonsensical or negative results appear and/or the input system freezes and you just have to exit out of search.

Thought Verizon could do better!

38 REPLIES 38
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014
Message 2 of 39
(3,005 Views)

Yep, noticed the same thing myself.

 

While it is nice improvement over the previous system, they are still really far behind what comcast is doing.

 

Hopefully, they are working on a fix...

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-26-2014
Message 3 of 39
(2,873 Views)

I'm going back to HD DVR because of all the problems with Quantum TV,  I wasted many hours on the phone talking to the tech services but they blamed my VOIP phone, home wiring and now they want to charge me is they send someone to check the problem.  People should stay away from Quantum TV.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 4 of 39
(2,877 Views)

Gotta agree. While I appreciate being able to record more things at once, and being able to pause/rewind from client boxes, the new units are just flaky.

 

It is so laggy you can't tell if it hasn't processed the button press or it just never got it at all.

 

Seems to be very inconsistent, which results in being very frustrating for every day use.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 5 of 39
(2,854 Views)

This is the very reason we decided not to get VMS units.   We rather suffer with a 2 turner DVR rather then get a quirky box with missing features. That will cost me another $216 per year.  Fios had 3 years delay to get this right.  They did not.  Shame on them.

 

I remember getting the Multiroom Dvr when I first got Fios.  It was a year new at that time.  It was also quirky.  Many updates later.  It is a non quirky box for the most part.  I do not want to be the test subject for VMS. 

 

A good will move would be to leave it the same price as current multiroom dvr and let people work out the kinks.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Message 6 of 39
(2,835 Views)

Honestly, it's not that bad. Not even close to being as bad as the Multiroom DVRs were when they first came out.

 

I never turn the VMS off - as I never did with the 7232 DVRs I had - and it's been my experience that that makes a differrence with regards to responsiveness. I'd suggest to anybody suffering from serious lag that you leave the VMS on 24x7. It doesn't make a lick of difference power consumption-wise either. While I agree that they are not as fast as the 7232s (once all the problems were ironed out with those), they are much more responsive than the DirecTV Genie setup I once used and about as responsive as the Tivo Roamio setup I previously used. 


@joker211 wrote:

This is the very reason we decided not to get VMS units.   We rather suffer with a 2 turner DVR rather then get a quirky box with missing features. That will cost me another $216 per year.  Fios had 3 years delay to get this right.  They did not.  Shame on them.

 

I remember getting the Multiroom Dvr when I first got Fios.  It was a year new at that time.  It was also quirky.  Many updates later.  It is a non quirky box for the most part.  I do not want to be the test subject for VMS. 

 

A good will move would be to leave it the same price as current multiroom dvr and let people work out the kinks.


 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 7 of 39
(2,828 Views)

What I do not understand is.  WHy didn't fios just keep the 7232 DVRs and make a 7233 DVRs by adding 4 more turners.  That way you have a platform that is working (finnaly) and the added turners.

 

This whole VMS system that was promised came out half {word filter avoidance}.  Where is the wifi feature.  Where is the zoom feature?  The info bar time feature?

 

If the box was not delayed for 3 years.  They have an excuse.  At this point they do not.

 

And what is this inslilation fee I am hearing?  Cablevision never charged for people to come out.  In fact their thing was to always want to send someone on the smallest things.

 

 

Calling this VMS (quantum) is a huge marketing ploy and a huge let down for me.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Message 8 of 39
(2,816 Views)
For what it's worth, I paid no installation fee. Nor did they ever try to charge me with one.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 9 of 39
(2,786 Views)

From my experience, this is a good fix for it.  It has to do with the way your TV and the STB are interacting for video processing.  Normally when it's laggy, there's a setting in your stb that the TV does not like, and they fight for video processing control.

 

It's worked in the past on motorola, and I have had it work for quite a few friends with VMS.

 

So click menu>settings>audio & Video> Video > SD Override.  

 

This is where the conflicting setting resides.  This is SD override not HD override, so DO NOT worry about how this affects your 1080 i or p settings, because it doesn't affect those whatsoever.

 

The trick here is that, whatever setting you have, is the bad one, so change it (and this varies from TV to TV so no one set answer)

 

My recommendation is this.

If it's set for stretch, change it to either OFF or 480i/p

If it's OFF then change it to 480i/p or stretch

 

Test it on each setting. 

 

You might have to make a judgement call, some people that like stretch and have to change it will get black bars on some SD channels only (again this doesn't affect HD)  

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-21-2012
Message 10 of 39
(2,613 Views)

Dear Customer,

  When using the program guide please follow this procedure:

      For example to go up three channels.

            1.  Press the UP direction key on the Verizon FIOS TV Remote

            2.  Give it a minute.

            3.  The indicator moves up to the previous channel.

            4.  Press the UP direction key on the Verizon FIOS TV Remote

            5.  Give it a minute.

            6.  The indicator moves up to the previous channel.

 

            7.  Press the UP direction key on the Verizon FIOS TV Remote

            8.  Give it a minute.

            9.  The indicator moves up to the previous channel.

           10. Press the OK Button.

           11. Give it a minute.

           The channel appears!

 

    For example to tune to channel 801.

            1.  Press 8.

            2.  If the STB received the keypress then give it a minute; otherwise press 8 again.

            3.  Press 0.

            4.  If the STB received the keypress then give it a minute; otherwise press 0 again.

            5.  Press 1.

            6.  If the STB received the keypress then give it a minute; otherwise press 1 again.

            7. Wait for the last number to be received then press the 'OK' button.

            8. If you did not "give it a minute" when you should have you will tune to channel 80.   In this case start over at step 1.

  

 

           

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.