Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Quantum boxes locking up

Reply
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2015

Quantum boxes locking up

Message 1 of 12
(1,810 Views)

Is it just me or has anyone else had this problem? Eversince I upgraded to the Quantum service I have had the worst luck with these boxes. I have had the boxes replaced four times and still the same problems as follows. The box doesnot always respond to the remote, or does respond but the wrong command. constant pressing of the remote will lock up the box or reboot the box.. When I complain to customer service they say they never heard of any problems or they are waiting for a software upgrade. I am paying more for this upgraded service and getting less. the only thing I got is more stress and aggrivation . So what is the solution?

11 REPLIES 11
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2015

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 2 of 12
(1,808 Views)

We have had this same issue since upgrading to Quantum. 

The box does not respond to the remote reliably.  We've replaced batteries, tried remotes from other rooms, rebooted the boxes and router.  The problem persists. 

We also noticed when using the DVR the response time to show the selection is very slow.

We are also having issues with the signal digitizing and a break in the streaming. 


@bobg1347 wrote:

Is it just me or has anyone else had this problem? Eversince I upgraded to the Quantum service I have had the worst luck with these boxes. I have had the boxes replaced four times and still the same problems as follows. The box doesnot always respond to the remote, or does respond but the wrong command. constant pressing of the remote will lock up the box or reboot the box.. When I complain to customer service they say they never heard of any problems or they are waiting for a software upgrade. I am paying more for this upgraded service and getting less. the only thing I got is more stress and aggrivation . So what is the solution?


 

Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 3 of 12
(1,750 Views)

There is a known software issue that a lot of people call a "memory leak". When the memory ram gets low it doesnt free what it should, stays low and you see a lag. Some have said this has improved with a recent patch, but others say they are still seeing it.

One thing that helps for the time being until there is a 100% fix for it is rebooting the box  once a week or every few days all depending on how much you use the guide, dvr, etc... which frees up the memory.

 

If you want to see if your memory is low you can do the following:

 

While the box is on, hold the D button down on the remote for about 10 seconds then let go.

A menu will pop up, go to diagnostics then down to Memory Configuration and hit enter. You can see where the total memory and the free memory is at. If free memory is low it can cause a lag issue. Reboot the box and see if it speeds things up.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2015

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 4 of 12
(1,745 Views)

Verizon does not post a solution because they cant fix it, and why should they they are getting our money without doing anything. Our only other option is to go to COX for worse service or no service.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 5 of 12
(1,709 Views)

I wish someone could explain to me how this issue wasn't found during testing.  It really makes no sense to me.  Why do companies continue to put 2GB or less of memory in these devices. 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,945
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 6 of 12
(1,686 Views)

Couple of things:

1) Adding extra memory would just prolong time between reboots with a memory leak.

2) Probably not a lot of memory intentsive applications in a box. PCs have more to cache mulitple applications. Boxes are designed for one purpose.

3) As for finding this in testing: Some users have reported no issues. Not sure why.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 7 of 12
(1,580 Views)

Im so fustrated with the freezing and "detected a network problem" I never had this problem with the standard HD boxes. Worse id when your watching on demand programing and this detected network issue pops up. after 20-30 seconds the tv comes back but to live TV.

 

Im at witts end with this service that i am paying a premium price for (Quantum).

Please help.Smiley Mad

Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 8 of 12
(1,558 Views)

@TheVans wrote:

Im so fustrated with the freezing and "detected a network problem" I never had this problem with the standard HD boxes. Worse id when your watching on demand programing and this detected network issue pops up. after 20-30 seconds the tv comes back but to live TV.

 

Im at witts end with this service that i am paying a premium price for (Quantum).

Please help.Smiley Mad


The detected a network problem message could be caused from incorrect splitters being used such as non moca 2.0, a bad router, a bad coax connection, bad box etc..

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-17-2015

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 9 of 12
(1,531 Views)

So tired of this company.  Returned Quantum...hated it.  So many reasons.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2015

Re: Quantum boxes locking up

Message 10 of 12
(1,460 Views)

Still no solution to this problem, Verizon is ignoring us because they have our money and they dont know how to fix it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.