×

Switch Account

Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Reply
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,896
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 11 of 21
(2,262 Views)

Last I heard, there were no plans to add support for external drives.

DVR is not intended for long term storage.

Keep in mind, failure of stb or HD, and you lose everything anyway.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-16-2017

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 12 of 21
(1,511 Views)

@hlppls wrote:

Quantum TV works a little different based on the recording level you choose.

Fios Quantum TV Enhanced Service is able to:

  • Support up to 5 TVs (1 VMS and up to 4 IPC's)
  • Record up to 6 shows at once
  • Store up to 100 hours of HD programming (or up to 500 hours of standard-definition programming)

Fios Quantum TV Premium Service is able to:

  • Support up to 10 TVs (2 VMS and up to 8 IPC'S)
  • Record up to 12 shows at once
  • Store up to 200 hours of HD programming (or up to 1,000 hours of standard-definition programming)

Enhanced has one vms box and Premium has 2. Each VMS is independent. The VMS does all of the recording and tuning of stations for all the other boxes. The other boxes are IPC's . They do not have tuners in them, the get all of its tv service thru the VMS it is paired to. You can pair up to 4 IPC's to a VMS. The recording feature you choose (Premium or Enhanced)  determines how many vms boxes you have. Each VMS has it own recording list and schedules. These lists are separate and can be viewed from the other boxes. The boxes are named so you can tell them apart. The VMS boxes are the only ones that show in your recording list and schedule since they are the only ones with tuners (6 tuners per VMS).  Quantum TV is limited to a max of 2 VMS boxes.

FYI you can also do a basic dvr service with Quantum TV with the VMS only have 2 of the 6 tuners available to be used for recording and storage limited to 500 gigs.


Sorry for bringing up an old post. Have a quick question. 

 

I just upgraded to the enhanced DVR service. Before that I had the regular multi-room DVR (with 1 DVR and 5 STB's and the DVR could stream to all the STB's).

 

So now after my upgrade I am going to have 1 VMS and 4 IPC's.

 

Since the IPC boxes are not tuners and have to listen to the VMS, does that mean it will consume bandwidth from my internet? 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,896
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 13 of 21
(1,505 Views)

No.
The VMS has 6 tuners.

Each active IPC uses one of those tuners.

So it "streams" from VMS.

Keep in mind that the number of active IPCs affects the number of simultaneous recordings you can have going.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-16-2017

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 14 of 21
(1,406 Views)

Gotcha, thank you Rob much appreciated.

 

How are the VMS tuners broadcasting the data to the IPCs? Is it wireless or through the coax cable? I mean I suppose it has to be through coax since the IPCs wouldn't be connected via coax if it was wireless, I guess I just didn't know that a cable box could receive and transmit signals via coax. That's pretty neat.

 

 

Also; 


@CRobGauth wrote:

 

Keep in mind that the number of active IPCs affects the number of simultaneous recordings you can have going.


 

 

How many simultaneous recordings can I have with 3 IPCs?


@CRobGauth
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 15 of 21
(1,394 Views)

They tansmit and receive data on coax via moca 2.0 connection. So you will need to also upgrade to an actiontec rev i router with the red band or fios quantum gateway router unless you already have one of them. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 16 of 21
(1,392 Views)

The vms has 6 tuners so if your watching the vms and no other clients are in use then you could be recording 5 other things. But if any clint is being used then that will take up one of the tuners. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 17 of 21
(1,391 Views)

The clints can also work using an ethernet connection if one is available. 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 18 of 21
(1,343 Views)

@Edg1 wrote:

They tansmit and receive data on coax via moca 2.0 connection. So you will need to also upgrade to an actiontec rev i router with the red band or fios quantum gateway router unless you already have one of them. 


Not that it buys you much the IP STB can also be connected via Ethernet.  Routers can be the Actiontec rev I or the Greenwave G1100.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 19 of 21
(1,328 Views)

That’s how I have my mother in laws house. All three clients are on ethernet.  I feel its a better connection. But sometimes you cant always get the ethernet where you need. But as long as you have rg 6 you should be good. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-16-2017

Re: Questions about switching to Fios Quantum TV

Message 20 of 21
(1,087 Views)

Gotcha, so I am assuming if you do have VMS on ethernet then it does consume bandwidth, or is it still on MOCA regardless?

 

One more question; with the new VMS system is the picture finally 1080p or is it still 1080i?  How about netflix via fios, is that 1080p?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.