Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Reply
smilepak
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-19-2010

Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 1 of 6
(2,553 Views)

As of recent, the remote control provided by Verizon that control the Motorola 7323-P2 DVR box become spotty. I can change channel on the cable box,  but then I press DVR, no response. I know it is not an issue with the box because i can still control it via android app.

 

I've changed the battery and still no dice.

 

How do you reprogram the remote for the Motorola whole home DVR box?

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 2 of 6
(2,543 Views)

No need to reprogram. Remote only supports STB. DO you have a 2 button or 4 button model remote?

 

WHen you hit buttons on the remote, do you see a light flash on the STB?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
smilepak
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-19-2010

Re: Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 3 of 6
(2,539 Views)

4 buttons remote. I hit STB, light turns red.

 

I press channel up and down, it works

I press menu, it works

 

I press DVR...nothing..I press DVR like 10 times, DVR comes up. I scroll over to my show and press OK, it works

 

Press fast forwad, nothing

Press fast foward, nothing

 

ANything DVR related, when I press..the STB light doesn't turn on. So any playback button or DVR button, no STB light. ANything else, STB light.

 

As if it doesn't know what to do with these buttons.

 

 

mchapp1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-05-2013

Re: Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 4 of 6
(2,444 Views)

Same problem here, newbox old remote, went to the store to get a new one, no help.

She gave me a photo copied sheet to reprogram for TV.

lacticacidtrip
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎10-23-2008

Re: Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 5 of 6
(2,419 Views)

The remote control is probably dirty inside. I can post directions on how to clean it, but you may just want to order a new 4-device remote for $15 or order a 2-device remote for free.


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Hellenww
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-08-2010

Re: Remote Control - Help with DVR Box

Message 6 of 6
(2,401 Views)

We had the same issue when we got our new box. I called tech support and they had to try several different things but after about 30min got it working.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.