Remote DVR Activation troubles

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 1 of 14
(6,221 Views)

I had fios tv/internet installed 2 saturdays ago...i have one multi room dvr and 3 HD boxes...3 days ago a tech came to my house b/c i was already through 2 6xxxx mutli room boxes, they were defective....so i had them come out to check wiring everything looked good so im now on my third box, the 7xxxx series one...since then the box hasnt had any problems like the other ones everything seems good so far....but

 

a critical service for me is the online remote dvr management...i signed in to activate the new box 3 days ago and it said it will take no longer than 48hrs...been going on 3 days or so....i think the problem is the dvr got a .103 ip adress while both old dvrs had .100 address and the port forwarding set up for the old boxes with the .100 adress is still there

 

it seems to be having trouble creating a new entry for itself...not to mention the ip on the remote dvr changed to .104 for a few min when i tried to make them all static, but it didn't work and just gave out the ip's auto i guess again

 

 

My question is...I know the online remote dvr is supposed to do this automatically so is there any use in calling tech support?...will this fix itself eventually?(been just over 3 days already)

 

 

thx in advance for any input

13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 2 of 14
(6,168 Views)

Since the DVR has been swapped out you will need to call them to get the Remote DVR Working on your account.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 3 of 14
(6,169 Views)

no you read my thread wrong...or i used wrong terminoligy or didnt specify or something

 

either way...the remote dvr feature is working fine...all boxes are able to view fine

 

im talking about the activation process for the online web dvr management so i can record extc from online

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 4 of 14
(6,169 Views)
 
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 5 of 14
(6,156 Views)

the IP assigned by the default settings in the verizon router, should not matter.... if you really want the DVR to pull the first IP... unplug the power from all boxes, and then plug in JUST the DVR.....

 

More important than all the past issues..... what is currently happening?

 

 

When you go to http://www.verizon.com/fiostvcentral and click on "My Set-top Boxes" and log in there... what do you see?

 

what happens when you try to create a recording under "TV Listings"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 6 of 14
(6,122 Views)

i appreciate the help but i dont think your quite understanding me...its my fault im not explaining it well enough

 

my multi room dvr function works 100% on all tvs...what i am refering to is this page here

 

http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/Unprotected/RemoteDVRInfo.aspx

 

when i got my new box i signed in had clicked to activate the online feature to record from online (nothing to do with actual box activation)....it said it will take 24-48hrs to complete....the past two time i did it on my old 2 boxes it took 1 hour exactly...its been 3 1/2 days on this new box and still did not activate

 

when i log into the site it says.....

 

 

"We are currently in the process of setting up Remote DVR service on your account.

We have already received your request to activate FiOS TV Remote DVR. The activation process could take up to 24-48 hours. You will be notified via email once activation is complete."

 

then i proceed to Home and click "My Set-Top Boxes" it justy recgonizes the dvr as a regular box like the others

 

 

like i said i have done this with the 2 defective boxes...now on my third box it is not working it should be done by now

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 7 of 14
(6,114 Views)

I understood what you meant... just needed to know what was currently going on, and you provided the info

 

Answer.... contact Tecnhical Support at 1 888 553 1555 or on the chat in the "Contact Us" link

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 8 of 14
(6,102 Views)

my bad...i have called them before for something else about the online dvr feature and they said there is nothing they can do it is completely automated

 

am i screwed or did the rep just not know what he was talking about...i need this up and running this is a key feature for me...i guess ill give the chat a try real quick

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-30-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 9 of 14
(6,048 Views)

well the online chat was useless....the bot had no idea what i was talking about even when phrasing simple questions...im going to call tech later this afternoon will let you know how it goes

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Remote DVR Activation troubles

Message 10 of 14
(6,049 Views)

Once you get the 3rd DVR Activated heres how you can lock down the TCP/IP Address to prevent it from changing.

 

I ran into something similar because the DVR would change it's TCP/IP Address and not udate the forwarding rule in my Router via UPNP.  I was able to make my STB use a Static Address with a DHCP Reservation and then enabled and re-enabled teh remote dvr feature on the STB to update the Forwarding Rule and it has been ok ever since.

 

To make the DHCP Reservation on the Actiontec:

 

  • Select Advanced
  • Select IPAddress Distribution
  • Select ConnectionList
  • Select the STB from the List and Edit
  • Check off the Static Lease Box
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.