×

Switch Account

Remote DVR Recording Questions

Remote DVR Recording Questions

Reply
Copper Contributor flywarbirds
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 1 of 6
(624 Views)

I have been using FIOS for several years and find the service fine.  I just recently tried to remotely program my DVR (6416 HD) STB through my laptop and my Verizon internet access using TV Central.  I can sign on fine, see the TV listings, and see all four of my STB's.  When I try to record a program it "thinks"  for a while and then comes back with a message saying it couldn't complete the procedure and that I should try again later.  

 

By the way, when I go the DVR manager on the STB, it shows the correct internet id and all looks correct.

 

I have talked to support several times and was told that they would escalate my problem to "level 2" but have not heard from anyone.  I even reset my STB and router to see if that would help (if didn't).

 

Do I need to replace my STB?  It is several years old.

 

I would welcome any and all ideas anyone might have to help me.  I occasionally would like to record a program remotely.

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES 5
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 447
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 2 of 6
(586 Views)
Hello,

I sent you a private message to further assist you.

Shamika_Vz
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.


Copper Contributor flywarbirds
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 3 of 6
(555 Views)

I don't believe I received your note.  Since I posted my first note, I have received a new router which I successfully installed on my system.  Still no remote DVR so not sure what to do next.  

Copper Contributor flywarbirds
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 4 of 6
(551 Views)

Shamika, I didn't receive your message.

Copper Contributor stevel361
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Message 5 of 6
(528 Views)
Same problem here
Highlighted
Copper Contributor stevel361
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Message 6 of 6
(526 Views)
I am only second Dvr, still cannot control multiple room Dvr remotely thru any device or thru internet
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.