Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 1 of 10
(11,606 Views)

When I log into verizon.com and go to my set-top boxes, it never seems to find my home media DVR. The initial screen says "Remote DVR: Enabled", but will be stuck on "Fetching hard disk status" endlessly. If I try to browse the recorded or scheduled programs on the DVR, it eventually says "set top box [number] is not responding". I tried power cycling the DVR but that didn't help. It has worked before, but the last time I tried was a couple of months ago. Does anyone have any suggestions?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 2 of 10
(11,588 Views)

I ran into something similar because the DVR would change it's TCP/IP Address and not udate the forwarding rule in my Router via UPNP.  I was able to make my STB use a Static Address with a DHCP Reservation and then enabled and re-enabled teh remote dvr feature on the STB to update the Forwarding Rule and it has been ok ever since.

 

To make the DHCP Reservation on the Actiontec:

 

  • Select Advanced
  • Select IPAddress Distribution
  • Select ConnectionList
  • Select the STB from the List and Edit
  • Check off the Static Lease Box

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 2 of 10
(11,589 Views)

I ran into something similar because the DVR would change it's TCP/IP Address and not udate the forwarding rule in my Router via UPNP.  I was able to make my STB use a Static Address with a DHCP Reservation and then enabled and re-enabled teh remote dvr feature on the STB to update the Forwarding Rule and it has been ok ever since.

 

To make the DHCP Reservation on the Actiontec:

 

  • Select Advanced
  • Select IPAddress Distribution
  • Select ConnectionList
  • Select the STB from the List and Edit
  • Check off the Static Lease Box

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.

View solution in original post

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 3 of 10
(11,453 Views)

Thanks for the response but this still isn't working. I also tried disabling and enabling Remote DVR through the DVR's menu. The DVR is set to a static IP address.

 

Is there a way I can see the forwarding rules?

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 4 of 10
(11,352 Views)

Can anyone offer some suggestions?

 

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 5 of 10
(11,348 Views)
You need to manually foward the port to the settop box.   Search on here - you will find what port to foward.  It's a UDP port, i just forget which port it is.
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 6 of 10
(11,340 Views)

The UDP port to forward to the settop is port 63145.

 

Once you do this... the remote DVR will function w/in about 6 hours or so.   It take that long sometime to "sync" up with Verizon.  

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 7 of 10
(11,270 Views)

Jeff, as it turned out I already had the rule set up in port forwarding for port 63145. I verified the address there is the same as the one the DVR has. But still when I try to browse the box from verizon's site it still cannot find it.

 

 

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 8 of 10
(11,262 Views)

Verify that the settop box has the IP address that the port is forwarded to.   Sometimes the settop will obtain a different address via DHCP.  I configured  my settop box as "static" and have never had the problem.  So - make sure if the port is forwarded to 192.168.1.100.... that you settop really is  192.168.1.100.  Let me know....

 

 

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 9 of 10
(11,257 Views)

Well as odd as this is it's working now. I haven't made any changes since the last post I made here. Yesterday I did reset my box so that it would be .100 and set it to static, and made sure the rule was also .100, so maybe it just needed more time to sync with Verizon like you said. Anyway, thanks for the help!

 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Re: Remote DVR feature isn't finding DVR

Message 10 of 10
(7,989 Views)

I had the same problem, I could not access my DVR with the Remote DVR feature on the website.  After several calls to Verizon it was obvious they didn't have a solution.  Here's what I did to solve the problem:

 

I went into the DVR menu.

Selected Remote DVR

Disabled Remote DVR

Re-enabled Remote DVR

 

Now I can program my DVR over the net and via my Blackberry.

 

Good luck!

 

-jb

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.