Remote DVR

Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Remote DVR

Message 1 of 29
(20,330 Views)

Yesteday, the remote dvr option was availableon my set top box.  I got the activitation code, my user name etc on the screen.  When I went to www.verizon.com/fiostvcentral, the was no option to activate it.  Today I could activate on line, but the option on the STB for Remote DVR is no longer there and any actions I try from the web site fail.

 

How can i get the remote DVR option back on the stb?  I tried resetting the box from My Verizon (actually did reset the box), but it did not help

 

Mike

 

28 REPLIES 28
Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 2 of 29
(20,293 Views)

Web remote DVR is not available in every area yet.  The areas that do not currently have it are listed below with their tentative launch dates(the areas are for customer's served out of those cities/states:

 

11/06 - VHO1 TX, Harrisburg, PA, Buffalo, NY

11/13 - Silver Springs, MD, Philadelphia, PA

11/18 - FL, IN, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Please keep in mind that these dates are tentative and subject to change. 

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 3 of 29
(20,270 Views)
I am in Northern NJ, the stb said I have it (no longer says so) and fiostvcentrl says I have it.  Should I have it?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 4 of 29
(20,244 Views)
 Sweet I am in buffalo, I will check it out tonight.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 5 of 29
(20,211 Views)

I am located in Reston virginia but have not been able to find the Remote DVR activation in my HM DVR-->Main Menu--->settings or anything on the FIOS TV Central website to set this up.  Anyone know if it is available in Northern VA?  I tried getting help from tech support, but they are unfamiliar with the application. 

 

Thanks! 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 6 of 29
(20,145 Views)
Reston is served out of Silver Springs MD at this time.  So give it another week and you should see it. 

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 7 of 29
(20,064 Views)

Its not on my MR-DVD in Buffalo, NY. Not sure if I am missing something, but there should be a extra option on the DVR settings correct?

 

**EDIT** Nevermind its working now. I had to log into http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/Default.aspx to get it to work 

Message Edited by TimSykes on 11-10-2008 06:43 AM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-12-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 8 of 29
(20,039 Views)
I got the message on my dvr box last week but still can't find anything. I am not a HM subscriber but I am currently on the HM 90 day free trial with about 61 days left on it, So should I be able to get the remote dvr to work on the trial, or will it only work for paid HomeMedia subscriptions?  I would hope it would work, otherwise the 90 day trial is pretty useless to me.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-14-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 9 of 29
(19,834 Views)
I am in Westchester County NY.  I activated Remote DVR but it does not work.  Either the little wheel icon just spins indefinatly or I get the error that my set top box in not responding.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Remote DVR

Message 10 of 29
(19,819 Views)

Hello,

 

Customer's installed prior to the activation of this feature on the network are having a lot of problems getting their boxes activated.  This is due to the network timestamp on the STB when it goes to the same server to download guide information(this usually happens once every 7-10 days)  The network timestamp is saved and not updated again until it goes to redownload the guide data.  Because of this the stb and web server controlling the remote dvr functions are out of synch.  Unfortunatly i do not have the ability to force down a new timestamp as the stb needs to synch itself.  I have found that unplugging the DVR when you go to sleep and plugging it back in when you wake up will help.  This causes the stb to be disconnected long enough that it will need to contact the servers on it's reboot. 

 

TS

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.