Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Replace drive in external hard drive

SOLVED
Reply
Pahiker
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-22-2012

Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 1 of 5
(1,883 Views)

Our external HD is acting up, can I replace the drive itself? If so, will the DVR reformat it?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 4 of 5
(1,793 Views)

Sorry I wasn't clear when I said yes.

Yes, my understanding is that STB will reformat any drive connected to it.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 2 of 5
(1,869 Views)

Yes. The hard drive is your equipment.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Pahiker
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-22-2012

Re: Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 3 of 5
(1,805 Views)

I wasn't asking if I was allowed, I was asking if it can be done. My understanding is that the drive is not formated as a standard computer drive (Apple or MS), so if I put a new drive in will the DVR format the drive, or is this something that had to be done at the factory?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 4 of 5
(1,794 Views)

Sorry I wasn't clear when I said yes.

Yes, my understanding is that STB will reformat any drive connected to it.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

Pahiker
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-22-2012

Re: Replace drive in external hard drive

Message 5 of 5
(1,790 Views)

Okay, thanks.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.