Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

STB Room Designation

SOLVED
Reply
HBarrison
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

STB Room Designation

Message 1 of 6
(6,024 Views)

How do you change the STB's room that were used during then activation stage?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: STB Room Designation

Message 2 of 6
(5,991 Views)

Under settings there is an option to change the name of your STB.

You cant have 2 STBs with the same name.

So if you want to swap names, you will need to change the name of one to a temp name, change the other and then go back and change the first.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: STB Room Designation

Message 2 of 6
(5,992 Views)

Under settings there is an option to change the name of your STB.

You cant have 2 STBs with the same name.

So if you want to swap names, you will need to change the name of one to a temp name, change the other and then go back and change the first.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

HBarrison
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Re: STB Room Designation

Message 3 of 6
(5,936 Views)

Thanks for the response.  I may be in the wrong place but wehen I am in Services and go to TV and then  to "TV Equipment Manager" when I go to the room and details the next window is gray and does not allow any adjustment to that piece of equipment.  So Bedroom 1 remains such and I am not able to change it to anything.  Master Bedroom was used with my old set-up but I was barred from using it when I moved up to multi-Room.  And Bedroom 2 iI would like to change to Guest Bedroom.  But the system, or at least where I am going, does not allow ti to happen.

HBarrison
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

STB Room Designation

Message 4 of 6
(5,934 Views)

I was in the wrong place - I was in My Verizon instead of the actual TV.  I still could not call it Master Bedroom so I changed it to Bedroom Suite Smiley Embarassed

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: STB Room Designation

Message 5 of 6
(5,915 Views)

Did it say that because it was already in use?

Or some other error.

If it said in use, give it a day and go back to try again.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,938
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: STB Room Designation

Message 6 of 6
(1,869 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title