×

Switch Account

STB Time Off by Hour

Reply
Contributor MikeJ
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-13-2009
Message 1 of 8
(6,894 Views)

   I just got activated for Fios TV and the time on my STB is off by an hour. I read that it sets automatically to the system time, but obviously it's not setting to Pacific Time or else it hasn't switched to DST as it is an hour behind.  Is there a way to have the STB show the correct local time?

 

 Thanks

 

 Mike 

7 REPLIES 7
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 2 of 8
(6,881 Views)
Try disconnecting the power, wait 30 seconds and put plug back in.  If the time is still off call technical support.
Contributor MikeJ
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-13-2009
Message 3 of 8
(6,865 Views)

I tried doing that and no change on the boxes.  When I change channels the info box that comes up does show the correct time though. But both my standard box and HD box are a hour slow.   I went through the settings again and made sure the zip code was set for my location but couldn't find anywhere to change between standard time and daylight savings time.  I need to order another HD STB so when I call in about that I will ask about the time as well.

 

Thanks for the suggestion.

 

Mike 

Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 4 of 8
(6,818 Views)
Contact tech support at 1 888 553 1555 or use the live chat... they should be able to resolve that issue with a push of the button
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 5 of 8
(6,790 Views)

MikeJ

 

 

Did you get your issue resolved?

Contributor MikeJ
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-13-2009
Message 6 of 8
(6,767 Views)

No, they haven't fixed it yet. I was on the phone with tech support for awhile and the first person had to get a second person and he did some stuff, but it's still off by an hour.  He's going to do some more checking on it.

 

Mike 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 7 of 8
(6,703 Views)
Usually wrong time on the STB means it's not activated Vz side.
Contributor MikeJ
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-13-2009
Message 8 of 8
(6,695 Views)

 That could be it, as they did re-enter the serial numbers into their system yesterday while I was talking to them.  The time is still off this afternoon when I got home from work though. They are going to upgrade the standard STB to a HD STB, so maybe that will do something when they add it into the system and activate it.  If not, if the time being off an hour is the worse that ever goes wrong while I'm using the TV service, then I'm doing pretty good.  Well, actually, that aggravating voice prompting system they have is probably the worse thing about Verizon.  I'm glad I don't have to call in very often.

 


Mike

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.