Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

STB Upgrade not available

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2014

STB Upgrade not available

Message 1 of 6
(810 Views)

I am having a problem.  When I try to access a few channels that I am subscribed to, I get a error message after about 5 seconds.  The message says that my STB cannot veiw this channel, but click ok for the upgrade procedures.  When I click ok, it goes through the check, then tells me the STB is current and does not need to be upgraded.  Upon exiting, it then goes back to square one, giving me the error again.  It happens specifically on CH574 (SEC HD).

 

I tried AUTO-FIX.  Aand others.

 

ANyone else having this problem??  Thanks

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: STB Upgrade not available

Message 2 of 6
(770 Views)

some channels are mpeg and require a stb upgrade to view. if you have a 7000 series motorola box or either cisco box then you do not need an upgrade.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2014

Re: STB Upgrade not available

Message 3 of 6
(766 Views)
I understand that. But it won't let me upgrade. As I said in the message. It enters a never ending loop of checking for upgrade, denying the upgrade, then checking for upgrade. All the while blocking a channel that I pay for.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: STB Upgrade not available

Message 4 of 6
(759 Views)
It you have one of the boxes I mentioned then your problem isn't doing the upgrade even though you tv gives that message. Do you have more than one tv? If so will it play on any other? What package do you have? I believe sec isn't part of prime. If everything is correct then you may need to call tech support to get your box reset or swapped out
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: STB Upgrade not available

Message 5 of 6
(735 Views)

@damonbaldini wrote:
I understand that. But it won't let me upgrade. As I said in the message. It enters a never ending loop of checking for upgrade, denying the upgrade, then checking for upgrade. All the while blocking a channel that I pay for.

If you have the old boxes and it wont let you upgrade then just call them.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Re: STB Upgrade not available

Message 6 of 6
(712 Views)

@damonbaldini wrote:

I am having a problem.  When I try to access a few channels that I am subscribed to, I get a error message after about 5 seconds.  The message says that my STB cannot veiw this channel, but click ok for the upgrade procedures.  When I click ok, it goes through the check, then tells me the STB is current and does not need to be upgraded.  Upon exiting, it then goes back to square one, giving me the error again.  It happens specifically on CH574 (SEC HD).

 

I tried AUTO-FIX.  Aand others.

 

ANyone else having this problem??  Thanks


I am having exactly the same problem in VHO9A

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.