Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

STB does not auto switch apect ratio

Reply
Taiteng
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2008

STB does not auto switch apect ratio

Message 1 of 4
(4,970 Views)

Hi all, Just got FIOS today with HD media DVR, (moto 6416-2). Service guys were great and set up the STB to automatically switch between HD and SD "stretch". But since I have been

playing around with the aspect ratio, now I have to manually switch it everytime I go back and forth. Tried to manually configure the STB but it won't let me into the menu. Lesson learned,

don't play with the settings. But does anyone have an answer? Thanks

Message Edited by Taiteng on 10-05-2008 04:55 PM
3 REPLIES 3
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: STB does not auto switch apect ratio

Message 2 of 4
(4,944 Views)
With the Set top box and TV turned on press Power, Select and Menu in succession that will give you access to change the aspect ratio.
Taiteng
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2008

Re: STB does not auto switch apect ratio

Message 3 of 4
(4,886 Views)
Thanks, I'll try that!
NewFiosLover27
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-27-2008

Re: STB does not auto switch apect ratio

Message 4 of 4
(4,863 Views)
DishNetwork has a button on the remote!
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.