×

Switch Account

STB fios to multiple VCR

STB fios to multiple VCR

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 1 of 11
(6,775 Views)

Alright so I tried to use composite cable set up for motorola 2500 SD box, didn't work. I tried the coax set up from stb to vcr to tv, works fine. I tried to connect another vcr, set up from stb to vcr to vcr to tv, only the second vcr works, but there's no channels coming from the stb. a technician even came and said he didn't know how to fix it. how can i fix this? my grandpa is really getting on my back to fix this asap.

 

composite cables don't work at all, so maybe a solution with coax?

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 2 of 11
(6,752 Views)

@electronicnewb wrote:

... tried to use composite cable set up for motorola 2500 SD box, didn't work ...


No one here can offer suggestions without knowing more about what you're trying to do and your wiring layout.  Please be specific about what you did, and what didn't  work.


@electronicnewb wrote:

... tried the coax set up from stb to vcr to tv, works fine. I tried to connect another vcr, set up from stb to vcr to vcr to tv, only the second vcr works, but there's no channels coming from the stb ..


What is the goal of this setup?  Are you trying to record two programs at the same time on two different VCRs using a single signal from the SD STB?  Please elaborate.


@electronicnewb wrote:

... composite cables don't work at all, so maybe a solution with coax?


I use composite cables from a DVR to a VCR/DVD combo, and they're connected by composite cables.  Therefore I know the system works with composite cables.  Having said that ...

 

Off the top of my head I would try to wire the setup using something like:

 

http://www.showmecables.com/product/RCA-Y-Splitter-RCA-Jack-to-Dual-RCA-Plug.aspx?utm_source=google&...

 

These splitters let you run a single set of composite cables from the STB to feed both VCR units, without arranging the VRC boxes in series (which sounds not quite right to me, although I cannot be sure).  This should get you going and depending  on the inputs available on the display device, you can then run a set of composite cables from each separate VCR to the TV (or use another set of splitters in reverse to recombine the cables into a single TV composite input).

 

Frankly this sounds much more complicated than it is in practice, but it's the best I can do without additional information.  Good luck.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 3 of 11
(6,742 Views)

I did  the wiring from verizon website. http://www22.verizon.com/support/residential/tv/fiostv/receivers/wiring+diagrams/motorola+2500+set-t...

 

I tried the composite to vcr, but that didn't work, so I did the coax/standard vcr cabling.

 

My grandpa wants to use both VCR, first VCR is just for viewing VHS and whatnot and the second VCR to view VHS as well as record the VHS being played in the first VCR. Not recording channels. So, essentially I want to connect STB, VCR and second VCR to the tv.

 

I was planning to buy a composite splitter, but stopped after I found out it didn't work with composite cables.

 

For some reason the STB signal can go through ONE VCR, but it cannot go through TWO VCRs.

 

I'm planning to buy this.

http://www.amazon.com/Parts-Express-Coaxial-A-Switch/dp/B0002ZPIQ4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1369515535...

 

Will that work if I connect STB to one side of the switch and then VCR>VCR to the other side of switch, then output to tv?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 4 of 11
(6,734 Views)

@electronicnewb wrote:

I tried the composite to vcr, but that didn't work, so I did the coax ...


As I indicated above, I am doing this in my layout and it works so I cannot explain your result,  especially since both the SD STB and the VCR are specifically designed to use this type of cabling.


@electronicnewb wrote:

... My grandpa wants to use both VCR, first VCR is just for viewing VHS ...


Then this device (call it VCR1) does not require a connection to the STB in the first place.  Just plug it directly into the TV.


@electronicnewb wrote:

...  the second VCR to view VHS as well as record the VHS being played in the first VCR. Not recording channels. So, essentially I want to connect STB, VCR and second VCR to the tv ...


Do you mean copy a VCR tape from VCR1 to VCR2?  In general you cannot copy a VCR tape using this method.  There are specific devices for this action.


@electronicnewb wrote:

... I was planning to buy a composite splitter, but stopped after I found out it didn't work with composite cables.

 

For some reason the STB signal can go through ONE VCR, but it cannot go through TWO VCRs ...


If composite did not work, then it was wired incorrectly.  You will just have to take it on faith that this cabling is standard for this application.  This means that the splitters will also work.  As for the second comment, that's what I suggested in my earlier post and mentioned above in this one.

 

Let's keep working on this because I am pretty confident we can get it going.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 5 of 11
(6,727 Views)

Here's a link to a photo of my (rather convoluted) media center.  The point is to demonstrate the rather extensive use of composite cables for applications similar to yours.

 

https://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/Can-you-burn-an-SD-Flex-View-purchase-to-...

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 6 of 11
(6,715 Views)

Sorry if I'm jumping into the convo here. I've been working silently in the background, listening in.

 

Hi electronicnewb,

 

Okay, here’s the deal with VCRs. To connect up multiple A/V devices, you must understand the daisy chain. It does not matter whether you use coax or composite (or even a combination of the two), but it does matter which device is taking priority, and what channel or input you are tuned to.

 

I am assuming that you are currently using coaxial cable and have the television tuned to channel 3. So for ease of understanding, I will continue with that model. But know that when you truly understand the chain, you can use coax or composite or a combination, and you can use channel 3 or 4 or Input 1, 2, or 3 if you have them. But first you need to understand the basics.

 

In a standard setup with an SD STB (model 2500) you connect the coax wall jack to the STB’s RF IN jack on the back of the STB. This connection will remain the same no matter what else you add. You then connect the STB’s TO TV/VCR output jack to the TV with a second coaxial cable. The TV is tuned to channel 3. Channel 3 is what the TV is “watching”. As long as both the STB and TV are on and functioning correctly, you will see your stations.

 

To connect a VCR between these two devices, you will add a third coax cable. To do this, disconnect the cable from the STB’s TO TV/VCR jack and reconnect it to the VCR’s OUT. Then add another cable between the STB and the VCR. Turn the VCR on and tune it to channel 3. Whether the VCR is on or off, you should now be able to see your stations. Now disconnect the VCR and connect your other VCR in the same manner to make sure that they are both functioning properly.

 

Now you need to know more information. The VCR now acts like a switch between your STB and your TV. When the VCR is off, the STB feed flows passively to the TV. When the VCR is turned on, it will block the incoming signal from the STB and show only what the VCR is “watching”. As long as the VCR is on and tuned to channel 3, it appears that it isn’t blocking anything. But the fact that you are seeing the VCR’s On-Screen Displays when it is on, and not when it is off tells you differently. To “turn the switch off” without turning off the VCR, press the TV/VCR button on your VCR remote. This should make the VCR OSD disappear.

 

Now to add both VCRs. Disconnect the cable going from the STB's TO TV/VCR jack and connect it to the OUT jack on the other VCR. Then use a fourth cable to connect the STB's TO TV/VCR jack to the VCR1 IN. You are now daisy-chained. To double-check, follow that the cable from the wall goes to the RF IN on your STB, the next cable goes from the STB's TO TV/VCR output to the VCR1 IN, the next cable goes from the VCR1 OUT to the VCR2 IN, and the last cable goes from the VCR2 OUT to the TV.

 

Remember that in order to record anything on TV, your STB must remain on. You must also leave both VCRs and the TV tuned to channel 3. You cannot record 2 shows at the same time.

 

Let me know if you are still running into problems.

 

(Four edits later and I think I've got it this time.)


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 7 of 11
(6,636 Views)

To clarify, just because you should leave the VCRs tuned to channel 3 to prevent conflicts, you do not have to leave them turned on.

 

While recording television, the STB must remain both on and tuned to the channel you wish to record. If you turn it off, the recording will be of the Verizon FiOS standby screen. If you change the channel, the recording will be of whatever you change the channel to. You cannot tape one thing and watch another at the same time.

 

Also, for ease of use and understanding, you should place a visible label on each VCR (make sure not to block the IR input). Label the VCR connected to the STB with a giant "1". This VCR should be used to tape television shows and play tapes. Label the VCR connected to the TV with a giant "2". This VCR should be used to record (dub) tapes played on VCR1. (For personal knowledge also be aware that each time you dub tapes, the video quality of the copy is less than that of the original.)


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 8 of 11
(6,613 Views)

If the goal is to connect two VCRs in series (and frankly I'm not yet sure that's the case), then this simple set of instructions (with diagrams, photos, and step-by-step detailed instructions for both coax and composite wiring) should do it:

 

http://www.mediacollege.com/video/editing/howto/connect-vcrs.html

 

Is this what you had in mind, "electronicnewb"?  Please comment and give guidance, since there's no need re-inventing the wheel.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 9 of 11
(6,547 Views)

If I do connect the 2 VCRs in series into the TV via A/V cables, will I be able to connect the STB to the TV via coax and not have any conflict with each other while the TV is tuned to channel 3?

 

I think I should clarify my problem. I'm trying to connect my STB and 2 VCRs into one TV. I tried the setup of using coax from STB rf out to VCR1 rf in and VCR1 rf out to VCR2 rf in and VCR2 rf out to TV rf in. Screen just turns blue and there isn't a Verizon screen.

 

After that, I connected STB to VCR1 to TV and the Verizon screen was back on. Please note that I didn't tune anything on either VCRs and the TV was just left on channel 3.

 

With STB>VCR1>TV set up, I tried to connect VCR2 to the TV via A/V cables by connecting VCR2 A/V out to the TV Line 2 A/V in. Yes, I did put it in the correct colors. I changed to Video 2 on the TV, screen was just blank, not blue, just black.

 

So, to sum it up, I just want to connect STB, 2 VCRs into the one TV, I just don't know the wiring diagram for it.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 10 of 11
(6,540 Views)

Alright, so I found a solution. I just linked VCR1 and VCR2 to TV Line 1 A/V in, so when my grandpa wants to use the VCR,  he just goes to Video 1. He doesn't record from the TV, just from the VHS.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.