Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

SOLVED
Reply
PeterMontclair
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2021

STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

Message 1 of 4
(792 Views)

One of my TV’s intermittently but often freezes and displays “reboot media client.” Usually unfreezes a few seconds later. Other TVs are fine. Rebooting the STB does not clear the problem. Rebooting server and router also does nothing. Might fix the issue temporarily but it returns. Happens nearly every day. Cannot be reliably reproduced for technical support. . Very frustrating. Almost ready to cancel cable service and just use streaming services. Any ideas? Will upgrading equipment solve this? Please help.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,706
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

Message 4 of 4
(657 Views)

@PeterMontclair wrote:

Thanks for your suggestions. I’ve tried

everything you listed. 

 

The box giving the trouble is IPC 1100P2.

i upgraded equipment about 2 years ago. The installation was in 2007. I assume original splitters but technicians have been here several times over the years, so I don’t know. All connections are tight and I did reboot the ONT. The SNR reads “GOOD”. Sometimes this happens constantly, sometimes I can go days without it happening. 

Since it’s intermittent, I didn’t want to deal with lengthily tech support calls, but unless you have an idea how to troubleshoot more, I guess I’ll have to.


If you have more than 1 IPC, try swapping their locations. If the trouble follows the box, you probably have a bad box and need to get it replaced. If it stays at the location, your wiring or splitter is suspect. I'd replace the splitter first, then look at the wiring. If you only have 1 IPC, try swapping it and the VMS and see what happens. If the problem moves with the IPC you have to get it replaced. If it happens with the VMS it is a wiring or splitter issue.

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,706
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

Message 2 of 4
(753 Views)

@PeterMontclair wrote:

One of my TV’s intermittently but often freezes and displays “reboot media client.” Usually unfreezes a few seconds later. Other TVs are fine. Rebooting the STB does not clear the problem. Rebooting server and router also does nothing. Might fix the issue temporarily but it returns. Happens nearly every day. Cannot be reliably reproduced for technical support. . Very frustrating. Almost ready to cancel cable service and just use streaming services. Any ideas? Will upgrading equipment solve this? Please help.


Which boxes do you have, how many, how old is the installation? Are there original splitters? Have you tried checking ALL coax connections to make sure they are clean and tight? Have you tried rebooting the ONT? Did you check: Main Menu > Settings > System Information and looked at the SNR Level under the Channnel Info and the OOB info?

PeterMontclair
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2021

Re: STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

Message 3 of 4
(657 Views)

Thanks for your suggestions. I’ve tried

everything you listed. 

 

The box giving the trouble is IPC 1100P2.

i upgraded equipment about 2 years ago. The installation was in 2007. I assume original splitters but technicians have been here several times over the years, so I don’t know. All connections are tight and I did reboot the ONT. The SNR reads “GOOD”. Sometimes this happens constantly, sometimes I can go days without it happening. 

Since it’s intermittent, I didn’t want to deal with lengthily tech support calls, but unless you have an idea how to troubleshoot more, I guess I’ll have to.

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,706
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB intermittently prompts “reboot media client”

Message 4 of 4
(658 Views)

@PeterMontclair wrote:

Thanks for your suggestions. I’ve tried

everything you listed. 

 

The box giving the trouble is IPC 1100P2.

i upgraded equipment about 2 years ago. The installation was in 2007. I assume original splitters but technicians have been here several times over the years, so I don’t know. All connections are tight and I did reboot the ONT. The SNR reads “GOOD”. Sometimes this happens constantly, sometimes I can go days without it happening. 

Since it’s intermittent, I didn’t want to deal with lengthily tech support calls, but unless you have an idea how to troubleshoot more, I guess I’ll have to.


If you have more than 1 IPC, try swapping their locations. If the trouble follows the box, you probably have a bad box and need to get it replaced. If it stays at the location, your wiring or splitter is suspect. I'd replace the splitter first, then look at the wiring. If you only have 1 IPC, try swapping it and the VMS and see what happens. If the problem moves with the IPC you have to get it replaced. If it happens with the VMS it is a wiring or splitter issue.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title